Monroe County  »  14620  »  Nelson St  »  1-7 Nelson St

1-7 Nelson Street, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

1-7 Nelson Street, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1-7 Nelson Street, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1-7 Nelson Street, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Swillburg
Parcel ID 121.740-2-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 1-7 Nelson Street, Rochester

Sale date 05/09/2022
Sale price $534,777
Arm's length
Property tax $7,754

Lot & Building Information for 1-7 Nelson Street, Rochester

Building sqft 4,512
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 74 ft X 96 ft
Frontage 74
Depth 96
Year built 1921
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 1-7 Nelson Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1-7 Nelson Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1-7 Nelson Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1-7 Nelson Street, Rochester, NY 14620?

1-7 Nelson Street, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1921 and has a total of 4,512 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1-7 Nelson Street, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $480,000, the tax amount paid for 1-7 Nelson Street, Rochester, NY 14620 is $7,754.

When was 1-7 Nelson Street, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1-7 Nelson Street, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 05/09/2022 for $534,777.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1-7 Nelson Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1-7 Nelson Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2022 $534,777
04/19/2017 $1
09/18/2014 $49,182
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1-7 Nelson Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1-7 Nelson Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/09/2022 - D
05/11/2022 - R
Deed
04/19/2017 - D
04/21/2017 - R
Deed
09/18/2014 - D
09/30/2014 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
03/23/2001 - D
03/26/2001 - R
Deed
08/21/1995 - D
08/22/1995 - R
Deed
09/24/1993 - D
09/27/1993 - R
Deed
07/14/1993 - D
09/27/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1-7 Nelson Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1-7 Nelson Street, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,754
Market value $480,000
Assessed value $480,000

Assessment History for 1-7 Nelson Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1-7 Nelson Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $480,000 $480,000 16.1547 $7,754 +18.78%
2024 $289,157 $240,000 27.2 $6,528 -10.85%
2023 $260,870 $240,000 30.51 $7,322 -9.33%
2022 $240,000 $240,000 33.65 $8,076 -0.21%
2021 $240,000 $240,000 33.72 $8,093 +44.76%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,769
Median age 34
Average household income $79,588
Family households 29.2%
Occupied housing units 12,359
Owner occupied units 29.2%
Average number of people per household 1.76
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $199,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $208,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1-7 Nelson Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1-7 Nelson Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1-7 Nelson Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1-7 Nelson Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Allmeroth St, Rochester 1,606 06/26/2012 $1
91-93 Henrietta St, Rochester
107 Henrietta St, Rochester 1,622 06/14/2023
783 S Goodman St, Rochester 794
101 Henrietta St, Rochester 1,926 12/05/2023 $235,000
111 Henrietta St, Rochester 1,058 09/18/2019 $125,000
119-123 Henrietta St, Rochester 4,912 09/20/2012 $240,000
985 S Clinton Ave, Rochester 5,355 07/10/2023
967 S Clinton Ave, Rochester 1,462
674 Meigs St, Rochester 1,558 04/25/2012 $63,000
953-965 S Clinton Ave, Rochester 6,848 03/13/2023 $575,000