Monroe County  »  14608  »  Riverview Pl  »  18 Riverview Pl

18 Riverview Place, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Riverview Place, Rochester, NY 14608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Riverview Place, Rochester
Zip code 14608
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Plymouth Exchange
Parcel ID 121.770-1-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Riverview Place, Rochester

Sale date 07/06/2009
Sale price $15,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $114

Lot & Building Information for 18 Riverview Place, Rochester

Building sqft 725
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.07
Lot dimensions 36 ft X 80 ft
Frontage 36
Depth 80
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Riverview Place, Rochester

• • Improvements for 18 Riverview Place, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Riverview Place, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Riverview Place, Rochester, NY 14608?

18 Riverview Place, Rochester, NY 14608 was built in 1928 and has a total of 725 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Riverview Place, Rochester, NY 14608 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $37,800, the tax amount paid for 18 Riverview Place, Rochester, NY 14608 is $610.

When was 18 Riverview Place, Rochester, NY 14608 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Riverview Place, Rochester, NY 14608 was last sold in 07/06/2009 for $15,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Riverview Place, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Riverview Place, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2009 $15,000

Title Documents for 18 Riverview Place, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/06/2009 - D
07/06/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Riverview Place, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Riverview Place, Rochester, NY 14608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $611
Current property tax $114
Market value $37,800
Assessed value $37,800

Assessment History for 18 Riverview Place, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Riverview Place, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $37,800 $37,800 16.1547 $611 -12.98%
2024 $31,084 $25,800 27.2 $702 -10.85%
2023 $28,043 $25,800 30.51 $787 -9.33%
2022 $25,800 $25,800 33.65 $868 -0.21%
2021 $25,800 $25,800 33.72 $870 +19.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Riverview Place, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Riverview Place, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.22
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.22
School 2 Clara Barton 1 Public PK, K-6 328 0.61
School 2 Clara Barton 1 Public PK, K-6 328 0.61
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.72

Nearest middle schools

School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.22
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.72
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.74
Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 0.86
Dr. Alice Holloway Young School of Excellence 1 Public 7-8 350 0.88

Nearest high schools

Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.72
Joseph C Wilson Magnet High School 1 Public 9-12 752 0.76
Rochester Early College International High School 5 Public 9-12 350 0.86
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.94
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.94

Neighbors for 18 Riverview Place, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 18 Riverview Place, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1050 Exchange St, Rochester 1,746 09/28/1998 $1
213 Field St, Rochester
12 Riverview Pl, Rochester 661 12/24/2024 $35,000
1052 Exchange St, Rochester 1,261 02/26/2016 $63,000
1032-1034 Exchange St, Rochester 1,200 01/17/2017 $1
250 Rosedale St, Rochester 2,170 04/26/2019 $215,000
1024-1030 Monroe Ave, Rochester 9,248 01/21/2016 $785,000
1014 Exchange St, Rochester 804 03/24/2016 $16,200
1010 Exchange St, Rochester 1,298 06/28/2017 $1
205-207 Field St, Rochester 2,350
199 Field St, Rochester 3,433 04/12/2021
1020 Exchange St, Rochester 840 04/20/2010 $22,400
28 Riverview Pl, Rochester 661 12/24/2024 $35,000
1048 Exchange St, Rochester 1,430 04/17/2002 $7,500
1000 Exchange St, Rochester 980 04/30/1998 $24,500
24 Riverview Pl, Rochester 661 01/07/2025 $48,000
38 Riverview Pl, Rochester 661 10/12/2012 $9,000
246 Rosedale St, Rochester 2,378
1026 Exchange St, Rochester 1,432 01/24/2024 $155,000
32 Riverview Pl, Rochester 769 11/03/2023 $1