Monroe County  »  14607  »  University Ave  »  975 University Ave

975 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

975 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 975 University Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood East Avenue
Parcel ID 122.290-1-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 975 University Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 05/08/2012
Sale price $177,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,391

Lot & Building Information for 975 University Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 3,620
Total sqft 4,560
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 0.36
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 150 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 100
Depth 150
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 696
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot air
Fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 3
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 975 University Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 975 University Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 975 University Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 975 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607?

975 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,620 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 975 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $497,500, the tax amount paid for 975 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 is $8,036.

When was 975 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold?

975 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 07/17/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 975 University Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 975 University Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2012 $177,000
02/22/1996 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 975 University Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 975 University Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/17/2024 - D
08/05/2024 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
05/08/2012 - D
05/09/2012 - R
Deed
02/22/1996 - D
02/23/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 975 University Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 975 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,037
Current property tax $7,391
Market value $497,500
Assessed value $497,500

Assessment History for 975 University Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 975 University Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $497,500 $497,500 16.1547 $8,037 +9.44%
2024 $325,301 $270,000 27.2 $7,344 -10.85%
2023 $293,478 $270,000 30.51 $8,238 -9.33%
2022 $270,000 $270,000 33.65 $9,086 -0.21%
2021 $270,000 $270,000 33.72 $9,104 +21.20%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 975 University Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 975 University Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.44
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.44
Genesee Community Charter School 6 Charter K-6 214 0.52
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.69
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.69
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.75
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.78
East Lower School 3 Public 6-8 304 0.83
School 28 Henry Hudson 3 Public K-8 616 1.09

Nearest high schools

Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 0.44
Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 0.46
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.78
East High School 2 Public 9-12 753 0.83
School 58 World Of Inquiry School 2 Public PK, K-12 951 1.12

Neighbors for 975 University Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 975 University Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
119 Hampden Rd, Rochester 1,715 07/06/2022 $1
1005 University Ave, Rochester
135 Hampden Rd, Rochester 1,450 08/01/2014 $111,500
911-913 University Ave, Rochester 115,274 01/06/2016 $825,000
16 Russell St, Rochester
131 Hampden Rd, Rochester 1,539 09/23/2009 $108,000
977 University Ave, Rochester
84 Delray Rd, Rochester 1,212 08/22/2016 $125,000
523 Culver Rd, Rochester
72 Delray Rd, Rochester 1,836 07/18/2019 $151,925
950 East Ave, Rochester 12,183
78 Delray Rd, Rochester 1,436 03/19/2010 $132,500
962 East Ave, Rochester 7,392
66 Delray Rd, Rochester 1,452 01/18/2021 $187,500
90 Delray Rd, Rochester 1,443 08/24/2016 $119,000
997 University Ave, Rochester 6,808
32 Amsterdam Rd, Rochester 1,354 09/13/2021 $150,000
390 Blossom Rd, Rochester 358,800 08/01/2002 $1
113 Hampden Rd, Rochester 1,820 11/19/1993
125 Hampden Rd, Rochester 1,150 12/16/2013 $80,000