Monroe County  »  14610  »  University Ave  »  1500 University Ave

1500 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1500 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1500 University Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14610
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood East Avenue
Parcel ID 122.390-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 1500 University Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 04/01/1993
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,405

Lot & Building Information for 1500 University Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 12,581
Building class Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431)
Acreage 1.1
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 60%

Other Property Data for 1500 University Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1500 University Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1500 University Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 1500 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) located at 1500 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 has a total of 12,581 square feet and a current price per square foot of $63.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1500 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610?

1500 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,572,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1500 University Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1500 University Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/1993 $800,000

Title Documents for 1500 University Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/01/1993 - D
04/08/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1500 University Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1500 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,405
Market value $1,572,600
Assessed value $1,572,600

Assessment History for 1500 University Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1500 University Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,572,600 $1,572,600 16.1547 $25,405 +42.99%
2024 $786,988 $653,200 27.2 $17,767 -10.85%
2023 $710,000 $653,200 30.51 $19,929 -9.33%
2022 $653,200 $653,200 33.65 $21,980 -0.21%
2021 $653,200 $653,200 33.72 $22,026 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,311
Median age 41.3
Average household income $126,975
Family households 40.2%
Occupied housing units 7,383
Owner occupied units 52.5%
Average number of people per household 1.88
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $262,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $253,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1500 University Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1500 University Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1500 University Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1500 University Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44 Hampden Rd, Rochester 1,150 05/17/2021 $162,500
7 Buckingham St, Rochester 4,960 06/29/2022 $590,000
107 Hampden Rd, Rochester 1,440 06/12/2014 $106,000
1214 East Ave, Rochester 10/17/2008 $500,000
347 Blossom Rd, Rochester
1328 University Ave, Rochester 32,469 11/09/2015 $1,900,000
1484 University Ave, Rochester
1357 University Ave, Rochester 41,625
342 Blossom Rd, Rochester
103-105 Hampden Rd, Rochester 1,664 08/23/2017 $68,000