Monroe County  »  14607  »  University Ave  »  1425 University Ave

1425 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1425 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1425 University Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood East Avenue
Parcel ID 122.390-1-10.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1425 University Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 02/12/2025
Sale price $1,025,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,404

Lot & Building Information for 1425 University Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 20,022
Total sqft 27,244
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 1.3
Lot dimensions 361 ft X 280 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 361
Depth 280
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 15%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1425 University Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1425 University Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1425 University Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 1425 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 1425 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 has a total of 20,022 square feet and a current price per square foot of $51.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1425 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607?

1425 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $953,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1425 University Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1425 University Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2025 $1,025,000
01/19/1996 $296,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1425 University Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1425 University Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/12/2025 - D
02/14/2025 - R
Deed
01/19/1996 - D
01/22/1996 - R
Deed
07/31/1993 - D
08/04/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1425 University Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1425 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,404
Market value $953,500
Assessed value $953,500

Assessment History for 1425 University Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1425 University Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $953,500 $953,500 16.1547 $15,404 -12.71%
2024 $781,687 $648,800 27.2 $17,647 -10.85%
2023 $705,217 $648,800 30.51 $19,795 -9.33%
2022 $648,800 $648,800 33.65 $21,832 -0.21%
2021 $648,800 $648,800 33.72 $21,878 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,891
Median age 32.6
Average household income $84,215
Family households 23.1%
Occupied housing units 11,167
Owner occupied units 18.3%
Average number of people per household 1.54
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $336,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1425 University Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1425 University Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1425 University Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1425 University Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
107 Hampden Rd, Rochester 1,440 06/12/2014 $106,000
60 Hampden Rd, Rochester 1,267 06/16/2022 $260,000
7 Buckingham St, Rochester 4,960 06/29/2022 $590,000
44 Hampden Rd, Rochester 1,150 05/17/2021 $162,500
62 Berkeley St, Rochester 17 12/07/1993 $1
347 Blossom Rd, Rochester
1357 University Ave, Rochester 41,625
120 Hampden Rd, Rochester 1,306 08/09/2024
1484 University Ave, Rochester
342 Blossom Rd, Rochester
54-56 Hampden Rd, Rochester 2,770 03/16/2001 $79,900