Monroe County  »  14607  »  Argyle St  »  117 Argyle St

117 Argyle Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

117 Argyle Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

117 Argyle Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117 Argyle Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood East Avenue
Parcel ID 122.450-1-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 117 Argyle Street, Rochester

Sale date 11/15/2000
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,438

Lot & Building Information for 117 Argyle Street, Rochester

Building sqft 4,587
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.15
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 127 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 127
Year built 1900
Stories 3
Units 3
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 3
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 117 Argyle Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 117 Argyle Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 117 Argyle Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 117 Argyle Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

117 Argyle Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1900 and has a total of 4,587 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 117 Argyle Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $660,400, the tax amount paid for 117 Argyle Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $10,668.

When was 117 Argyle Street, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

117 Argyle Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 11/15/2000 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117 Argyle Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 Argyle Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2000 $1
08/30/2000 $199,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 117 Argyle Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 117 Argyle Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/15/2000 - D
11/15/2000 - R
Deed
08/30/2000 - D
08/31/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 117 Argyle Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 117 Argyle Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,669
Current property tax $10,438
Market value $660,400
Assessed value $660,400

Assessment History for 117 Argyle Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 Argyle Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $660,400 $660,400 16.1547 $10,669 -5.49%
2024 $500,000 $415,000 27.2 $11,288 -10.85%
2023 $451,087 $415,000 30.51 $12,662 -9.33%
2022 $415,000 $415,000 33.65 $13,965 -0.21%
2021 $415,000 $415,000 33.72 $13,994 +9.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117 Argyle Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 117 Argyle Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.29
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.29
School 15 Children S School Of Rochester 3 Public PK, K-6 347 0.66
Genesee Community Charter School 6 Charter K-6 214 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.85
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.85
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.94
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.01
East Lower School 3 Public 6-8 304 1.01

Nearest high schools

Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 0.06
Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 0.63
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.85