Monroe County  »  14610  »  East Ave  »  1656 East Ave

1656 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

1656 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1656 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1656 East Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14610
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood East Avenue
Parcel ID 122.480-1-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 1656 East Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 08/10/2001
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,699

Lot & Building Information for 1656 East Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,568
Building class Service and Gas Stations (432)
Acreage 0.34
Lot dimensions 110 ft X 135 ft
Frontage 110
Depth 135
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 1656 East Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1656 East Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1656 East Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 1656 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service and Gas Stations (432) located at 1656 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 has a total of 1,568 square feet and a current price per square foot of $207.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1656 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610?

1656 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $352,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1656 East Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1656 East Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2001 $325,000

Title Documents for 1656 East Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/10/2001 - D
08/10/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1656 East Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1656 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,699
Market value $352,800
Assessed value $352,800

Assessment History for 1656 East Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1656 East Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $352,800 $352,800 16.1547 $5,699 -1.02%
2024 $255,060 $211,700 27.2 $5,758 -10.85%
2023 $230,109 $211,700 30.51 $6,459 -9.33%
2022 $211,700 $211,700 33.65 $7,124 -0.21%
2021 $211,700 $211,700 33.72 $7,139 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,311
Median age 41.3
Average household income $126,975
Family households 40.2%
Occupied housing units 7,383
Owner occupied units 52.5%
Average number of people per household 1.88
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $262,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $253,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1656 East Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1656 East Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1656 East Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1656 East Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 Gale Ter, Rochester 1,402 03/29/2006 $78,440
55 Gale Ter, Rochester 1,260 05/29/1998 $64,500
65 Gale Ter, Rochester 1,170 10/19/2007 $1
25 Probert St, Rochester 2,045 10/25/2022
35 Probert St, Rochester 6,889
1786 East Ave, Rochester
1710 University Ave, Rochester 01/27/2017 $1
1090 Park Ave, Rochester 3,658 06/28/2013 $575,000
1641 East Ave, Rochester 5,200 08/09/2007 $510,000
59 Gale Ter, Rochester 1,464 03/12/1998 $62,000
65-67 Shirley St, Rochester 2,236 02/22/2024 $1