Monroe County  »  14610  »  Beresford Rd  »  83 Beresford Rd

83 Beresford Road, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

83 Beresford Road, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Beresford Road, Rochester, NY 14610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Beresford Road, Rochester
Zip code 14610
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Browncroft
Parcel ID 122.500-1-77

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Beresford Road, Rochester

Sale date 07/31/2000
Sale price $80,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,280

Lot & Building Information for 83 Beresford Road, Rochester

Building sqft 1,443
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 56 ft X 110 ft
Frontage 56
Depth 110
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 83 Beresford Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 83 Beresford Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Beresford Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 83 Beresford Road, Rochester, NY 14610?

83 Beresford Road, Rochester, NY 14610 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,443 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 83 Beresford Road, Rochester, NY 14610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $217,300, the tax amount paid for 83 Beresford Road, Rochester, NY 14610 is $3,510.

When was 83 Beresford Road, Rochester, NY 14610 last sold and what was the last sale price?

83 Beresford Road, Rochester, NY 14610 was last sold in 07/31/2000 for $80,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Beresford Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Beresford Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2000 $80,000
05/30/1995 $75,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 83 Beresford Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 83 Beresford Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/31/2000 - D
08/01/2000 - R
Deed
05/30/1995 - D
05/30/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Beresford Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Beresford Road, Rochester, NY 14610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,510
Current property tax $3,280
Market value $217,300
Assessed value $217,300

Assessment History for 83 Beresford Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Beresford Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $217,300 $217,300 16.1547 $3,510 -7.35%
2024 $167,831 $139,300 27.2 $3,789 -10.85%
2023 $151,413 $139,300 30.51 $4,250 -9.33%
2022 $139,300 $139,300 33.65 $4,687 -0.21%
2021 $139,300 $139,300 33.72 $4,697 +12.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Beresford Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Beresford Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rochester Classical Academy NR Private PK-1 14 0.40
Rochester Classical Academy NR Private PK-1 14 0.40
Rochester Academy of Science Charter School NR Charter K-1 71 0.41
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.45
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 0.62
School 28 Henry Hudson 3 Public K-8 616 0.62
East Lower School 3 Public 6-8 304 1.04
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.25
Twelve Corners Middle School 6 Public 6-8 781 1.71

Nearest high schools

Ora Academy NR Private 9-12 11 0.57
Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 0.62
East High School 2 Public 9-12 753 1.04
Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 1.09