Monroe County  »  14610  »  Bengal Ter  »  49 Bengal Ter

49 Bengal Terrace, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

49 Bengal Terrace, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Bengal Terrace, Rochester, NY 14610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Bengal Terrace, Rochester
Zip code 14610
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Cobbs Hill
Parcel ID 122.630-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Bengal Terrace, Rochester

Sale date 10/04/2020
Sale price $9
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,822

Lot & Building Information for 49 Bengal Terrace, Rochester

Building sqft 1,669
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 145 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 145
Year built 1915
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 49 Bengal Terrace, Rochester

• • Improvements for 49 Bengal Terrace, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Bengal Terrace, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49 Bengal Terrace, Rochester, NY 14610?

49 Bengal Terrace, Rochester, NY 14610 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,669 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49 Bengal Terrace, Rochester, NY 14610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $276,600, the tax amount paid for 49 Bengal Terrace, Rochester, NY 14610 is $4,468.

When was 49 Bengal Terrace, Rochester, NY 14610 last sold and what was the last sale price?

49 Bengal Terrace, Rochester, NY 14610 was last sold in 10/04/2020 for $9.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Bengal Terrace, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Bengal Terrace, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2020 $9
01/09/1998 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 49 Bengal Terrace, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 49 Bengal Terrace, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/04/2020 - D
10/29/2020 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
01/09/1998 - D
02/12/1998 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Bengal Terrace, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Bengal Terrace, Rochester, NY 14610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,468
Current property tax $3,822
Market value $276,600
Assessed value $276,600

Assessment History for 49 Bengal Terrace, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Bengal Terrace, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $276,600 $276,600 16.1547 $4,468 -14.21%
2024 $230,723 $191,500 27.2 $5,209 -10.85%
2023 $208,152 $191,500 30.51 $5,843 -9.33%
2022 $191,500 $191,500 33.65 $6,444 -0.21%
2021 $191,500 $191,500 33.72 $6,457 +0.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Bengal Terrace, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Bengal Terrace, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 15 Children S School Of Rochester 3 Public PK, K-6 347 0.11
Rochester Classical Academy NR Private PK-1 14 0.33
Rochester Classical Academy NR Private PK-1 14 0.33
Seton Catholic School NR Private PK-6 180 0.65

Nearest middle schools

School 28 Henry Hudson 3 Public K-8 616 0.96
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 1.01
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 1.01
East Lower School 3 Public 6-8 304 1.15
Twelve Corners Middle School 6 Public 6-8 781 1.18

Nearest high schools

Ora Academy NR Private 9-12 11 0.21
Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 0.71