Monroe County  »  14610  »  Bengal Ter  »  79 Bengal Ter

79 Bengal Terrace, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

79 Bengal Terrace, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Bengal Terrace, Rochester, NY 14610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Bengal Terrace, Rochester
Zip code 14610
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Cobbs Hill
Parcel ID 122.630-1-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Bengal Terrace, Rochester

Current property tax $1,354

Lot & Building Information for 79 Bengal Terrace, Rochester

Building sqft 1,596
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 155 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 155
Year built 1917
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 79 Bengal Terrace, Rochester

• • Improvements for 79 Bengal Terrace, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 Bengal Terrace, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 79 Bengal Terrace, Rochester, NY 14610?

79 Bengal Terrace, Rochester, NY 14610 was built in 1917 and has a total of 1,596 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79 Bengal Terrace, Rochester, NY 14610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $247,600, the tax amount paid for 79 Bengal Terrace, Rochester, NY 14610 is $3,999.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Bengal Terrace, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Bengal Terrace, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 79 Bengal Terrace, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 79 Bengal Terrace, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Bengal Terrace, Rochester, NY 14610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,000
Current property tax $1,354
Market value $247,600
Assessed value $247,600

Assessment History for 79 Bengal Terrace, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Bengal Terrace, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $247,600 $247,600 16.1547 $4,000 -10.71%
2024 $198,434 $164,700 27.2 $4,480 -10.85%
2023 $179,022 $164,700 30.51 $5,025 -9.33%
2022 $164,700 $164,700 33.65 $5,542 -0.21%
2021 $164,700 $164,700 33.72 $5,554 +1.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Bengal Terrace, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 Bengal Terrace, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 15 Children S School Of Rochester 3 Public PK, K-6 347 0.12
Rochester Classical Academy NR Private PK-1 14 0.37
Rochester Classical Academy NR Private PK-1 14 0.37
Seton Catholic School NR Private PK-6 180 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.98
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.98
School 28 Henry Hudson 3 Public K-8 616 1.00
Twelve Corners Middle School 6 Public 6-8 781 1.14
East Lower School 3 Public 6-8 304 1.20

Nearest high schools

Ora Academy NR Private 9-12 11 0.23
Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 0.72