Monroe County  »  14610  »  Castlebar Rd  »  184 Castlebar Rd

184 Castlebar Road, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

184 Castlebar Road, Rochester, NY 14610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 184 Castlebar Road, Rochester
Zip code 14610
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Cobbs Hill
Parcel ID 122.720-2-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 184 Castlebar Road, Rochester

Sale date 10/11/2017
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,599

Lot & Building Information for 184 Castlebar Road, Rochester

Building sqft 2,149
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 143 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 143
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 184 Castlebar Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 184 Castlebar Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 184 Castlebar Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 184 Castlebar Road, Rochester, NY 14610?

184 Castlebar Road, Rochester, NY 14610 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,149 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 184 Castlebar Road, Rochester, NY 14610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $408,500, the tax amount paid for 184 Castlebar Road, Rochester, NY 14610 is $6,599.

When was 184 Castlebar Road, Rochester, NY 14610 last sold and what was the last sale price?

184 Castlebar Road, Rochester, NY 14610 was last sold in 10/11/2017 for $375,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 184 Castlebar Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 184 Castlebar Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2017 $375,000
10/14/2005 $243,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 184 Castlebar Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 184 Castlebar Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/11/2017 - D
10/18/2017 - R
Deed
10/14/2005 - D
10/14/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 184 Castlebar Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 184 Castlebar Road, Rochester, NY 14610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,599
Market value $408,500
Assessed value $408,500

Assessment History for 184 Castlebar Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 184 Castlebar Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $408,500 $408,500 16.1547 $6,599 -16.34%
2024 $349,398 $290,000 27.2 $7,888 -10.85%
2023 $315,217 $290,000 30.51 $8,848 -9.33%
2022 $290,000 $290,000 33.65 $9,759 -0.21%
2021 $290,000 $290,000 33.72 $9,779 +16.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 184 Castlebar Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 184 Castlebar Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 15 Children S School Of Rochester 3 Public PK, K-6 347 0.43
Rochester Classical Academy NR Private PK-1 14 0.43
Rochester Classical Academy NR Private PK-1 14 0.43
Seton Catholic School NR Private PK-6 180 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Twelve Corners Middle School 6 Public 6-8 781 1.00
School 28 Henry Hudson 3 Public K-8 616 1.14
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 1.16
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 1.16
Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 1.21

Nearest high schools

Ora Academy NR Private 9-12 11 0.22
Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 1.02