Monroe County  »  14611  »  Elgin St  »  73-75 Elgin St

73-75 Elgin Street, Rochester, NY 14611 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

73-75 Elgin Street, Rochester, NY 14611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 73-75 Elgin Street, Rochester
Zip code 14611
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Genesee-Jefferson
Parcel ID 135.270-3-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 73-75 Elgin Street, Rochester

Sale date 05/09/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $2,580

Lot & Building Information for 73-75 Elgin Street, Rochester

Building sqft 2,448
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.08
Lot dimensions 35 ft X 104 ft
Frontage 35
Depth 104
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2021
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 73-75 Elgin Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 73-75 Elgin Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 73-75 Elgin Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 73-75 Elgin Street, Rochester, NY 14611?

73-75 Elgin Street, Rochester, NY 14611 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,448 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 73-75 Elgin Street, Rochester, NY 14611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $159,700, the tax amount paid for 73-75 Elgin Street, Rochester, NY 14611 is $2,579.

When was 73-75 Elgin Street, Rochester, NY 14611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

73-75 Elgin Street, Rochester, NY 14611 was last sold in 05/09/2025 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 73-75 Elgin Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73-75 Elgin Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2025 $1
08/15/2022 $386,000
04/01/2021 $75,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 73-75 Elgin Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 73-75 Elgin Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/09/2025 - D
05/16/2025 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/15/2022 - D
08/17/2022 - R
Deed
04/01/2021 - D
04/01/2021 - R
Deed
03/02/2017 - D
03/02/2017 - R
Deed
05/01/2008 - D
05/06/2008 - R
Deed
05/21/2007 - D
05/31/2007 - R
Deed
08/12/2004 - D
08/12/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 73-75 Elgin Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 73-75 Elgin Street, Rochester, NY 14611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,580
Market value $159,700
Assessed value $159,700

Assessment History for 73-75 Elgin Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73-75 Elgin Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $159,700 $159,700 16.1547 $2,580 +55.49%
2024 $73,494 $61,000 27.2 $1,659 -10.85%
2023 $66,304 $61,000 30.51 $1,861 +20.23%
2022 $46,000 $46,000 33.65 $1,548 -0.21%
2021 $46,000 $46,000 33.72 $1,551 -3.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73-75 Elgin Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73-75 Elgin Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.22
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.44
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.44
Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 0.79
Dr Walter Cooper Academy 1 Public PK, K-6 336 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.22
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.44
Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 0.79
True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 1.02
True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp 5 Charter K-8 754 1.16

Nearest high schools

Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.22
Joseph C Wilson Magnet High School 1 Public 9-12 752 0.47
Rochester Early College International High School 5 Public 9-12 350 0.79
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 1.20

Neighbors for 73-75 Elgin Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 73-75 Elgin Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
797 Seward St, Rochester 1,336
801 Seward St, Rochester 1,432 10/29/2009 $1
805 Seward St, Rochester 1,332 08/14/1998 $31,500
794 Seward St, Rochester 1,248 08/26/2015 $47,000
785-787 Seward St, Rochester 2,184
71 Stratford Park, Rochester 1,242 10/12/2022 $75,000
779-781 Seward St, Rochester 1,968 01/31/2017 $100,000
81-83 Stratford Park, Rochester 2,064 12/20/2024 $125,000
771-773 Seward St, Rochester 2,050 08/30/2007 $22,500
815 Seward St, Rochester 1,391
790 Seward St, Rochester 1,201
75 Stratford Park, Rochester 1,260 12/21/2015 $32,000
767-769 Seward St, Rochester 2,767 09/11/2017 $225,000
87 Stratford Park, Rochester 1,493 09/15/2003 $5,000
725 Seward St, Rochester 2,024 05/12/2023 $85,000
793 Seward St, Rochester 1,222 12/12/2009 $1
101 Stratford Park, Rochester 1,260 03/18/2025 $1
16 Elgin St, Rochester 1,392
93-95 Stratford Park, Rochester 2,054 04/04/2025 $155,000
79 Stratford Park, Rochester 1,705