Monroe County  »  14611  »  Elmwood Ave  »  50 Elmwood Ave

50 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 Property Information

50 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14611
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood 19th Ward
Parcel ID 135.500-2-73

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 09/21/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $3,837

Lot & Building Information for 50 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 2,531
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 120
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 50 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 50 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 50 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611?

50 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,531 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 50 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $237,500, the tax amount paid for 50 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 is $3,836.

When was 50 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

50 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 was last sold in 09/21/2015 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2015 $1
06/23/1999 $69,500
12/08/1998 $70,200
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 50 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 50 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/21/2015 - D
09/21/2015 - R
Deed
06/23/1999 - D
06/29/1999 - R
Deed
12/08/1998 - D
12/14/1998 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
02/24/1994 - D
02/24/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,837
Market value $237,500
Assessed value $237,500

Assessment History for 50 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $237,500 $237,500 16.1547 $3,837 +16.48%
2024 $145,904 $121,100 27.2 $3,294 -10.85%
2023 $131,630 $121,100 30.51 $3,695 -9.33%
2022 $121,100 $121,100 33.65 $4,075 -0.21%
2021 $121,100 $121,100 33.72 $4,083 +9.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr Walter Cooper Academy 1 Public PK, K-6 336 0.49
Dr Walter Cooper Academy 1 Public PK, K-6 336 0.49
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.52
True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 0.84
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.52
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 1.06
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 1.30
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 1.30

Nearest high schools

Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.52