2 Menlo Place, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information
2 Menlo Place, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Menlo Place, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14620 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Lilac |
| Parcel ID | 136.220-1-14 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Menlo Place, Rochester
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/28/2020 |
| Sale price | $235,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,796 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Menlo Place, Rochester
| Building sqft | 2,667 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.08 |
| Lot dimensions | 46 ft X 95 ft |
| Frontage | 46 |
| Depth | 95 |
| Year built | 1896 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rochester |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2 Menlo Place, Rochester
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2 Menlo Place, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Menlo Place, Rochester
2 Menlo Place, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1896 and has a total of 2,667 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Menlo Place, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $235,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Menlo Place, Rochester, NY 14620 is $3,796.
When was 2 Menlo Place, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Menlo Place, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 08/28/2020 for $235,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Menlo Place, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Menlo Place, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Menlo Place, Rochester
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Menlo Place, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Menlo Place, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,796 |
| Market value | $235,000 |
| Assessed value | $235,000 |
Assessment History for 2 Menlo Place, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Menlo Place, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $235,000 | $235,000 | 16.1547 | $3,796 | -19.32% |
| 2024 | $208,434 | $173,000 | 27.2 | $4,706 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $188,043 | $173,000 | 30.51 | $5,278 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $173,000 | $173,000 | 33.65 | $5,821 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $173,000 | $173,000 | 33.72 | $5,834 | +1.50% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Menlo Place, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Menlo Place, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anna Murray-Douglass Academy | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 757 | 0.25 |
| Anna Murray-Douglass Academy | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 757 | 0.25 |
| Mary Cariola Childrens Center | NR | Private | PK-12 | 376 | 0.66 |
| Mary Cariola Childrens Center | NR | Private | PK-12 | 376 | 0.66 |
| Mary Cariola Children's Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.66 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anna Murray-Douglass Academy | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 757 | 0.25 |
| Mary Cariola Childrens Center | NR | Private | PK-12 | 376 | 0.66 |
| Mary Cariola Children's Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.66 | |
| School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 322 | 0.70 |
| Nativity Preparatory Academy | NR | Private | 5-8 | 60 | 0.77 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Cariola Childrens Center | NR | Private | PK-12 | 376 | 0.66 |
| Mary Cariola Children's Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.66 | |
| School Without Walls | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 262 | 1.10 |
| James Monroe High School | 1 | Public | 9-12 | 681 | 1.13 |
| Rochester Academy Charter School | 3 | Charter | K-12 | 823 | 1.19 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2 Menlo Place, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 2 Menlo Place, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 67 Westmoreland Dr, Rochester | 1,558 | ||
| 107 Scottsville Rd, Rochester | 1,584 | 03/16/2017 | $92,000 |
| 15 Menlo Pl, Rochester | 2,054 | 09/12/2012 | $160,000 |
| 25 Menlo Pl, Rochester | 2,128 | 10/02/2015 | $213,000 |
| 413 MT Vernon Ave, Rochester | 1,326 | ||
| 100 Riverview Pl, Rochester | |||
| 1 Cottage St, Rochester | |||
| 17 Menlo Pl, Rochester | 1,159 | 09/05/2006 | $120,000 |
| 91 Westmoreland Dr, Rochester | 02/15/2024 | $50,000 | |
| 75 Westmoreland Dr, Rochester | 820 | 08/23/2020 | $180,000 |
| 26 Menlo Pl, Rochester | 1,496 | 12/18/2023 | $229,900 |
| 27 Menlo Pl, Rochester | 1,531 | 05/13/2013 | $128,000 |
| 31 Menlo Pl, Rochester | 1,513 | 03/10/2015 | $1 |
| 73 Westmoreland Dr, Rochester | |||
| 113 Scottsville Rd, Rochester | 2,194 | ||
| 21 Menlo Pl, Rochester | 2,263 | 06/30/1998 | $116,000 |
| 29 Menlo Pl, Rochester | 1,599 | 07/02/2020 | $179,900 |
| 119 Scottsville Rd, Rochester | 1,481 | 01/10/2002 | $68,000 |
| 19 Menlo Pl, Rochester | 1,232 | ||
| 33 Menlo Pl, Rochester | 1,513 | 08/21/2012 | $110,000 |