Monroe County  »  14620  »  Menlo Pl  »  29 Menlo Pl

29 Menlo Place, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

29 Menlo Place, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Menlo Place, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Menlo Place, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Lilac
Parcel ID 136.230-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Menlo Place, Rochester

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 07/02/2020
Sale price $179,900
Arm's length
Property tax $3,730

Lot & Building Information for 29 Menlo Place, Rochester

Building sqft 1,599
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.05
Lot dimensions 22 ft X 95 ft
Frontage 22
Depth 95
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Townhouse
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
Fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Rochester

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 29 Menlo Place, Rochester

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 29 Menlo Place, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Menlo Place, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Menlo Place, Rochester, NY 14620?

29 Menlo Place, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,599 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Menlo Place, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $230,900, the tax amount paid for 29 Menlo Place, Rochester, NY 14620 is $3,730.

When was 29 Menlo Place, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 Menlo Place, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 07/02/2020 for $179,900.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Menlo Place, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Menlo Place, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2020 $179,900
08/23/2011 $136,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29 Menlo Place, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 29 Menlo Place, Rochester

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/02/2020 - D
07/06/2020 - R
Deed
08/23/2011 - D
08/23/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Menlo Place, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Menlo Place, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,730
Market value $230,900
Assessed value $230,900

Assessment History for 29 Menlo Place, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Menlo Place, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $230,900 $230,900 16.1547 $3,730 -29.31%
2024 $233,735 $194,000 27.2 $5,277 -10.85%
2023 $210,870 $194,000 30.51 $5,919 -9.33%
2022 $194,000 $194,000 33.65 $6,528 -0.21%
2021 $194,000 $194,000 33.72 $6,542 +36.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Menlo Place, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Menlo Place, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.15
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.15
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.68
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.69
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.15
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.68
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.69
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.69
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.78

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.69
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.69
School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 1.02
James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 1.04
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 1.29

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 29 Menlo Place, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 29 Menlo Place, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Menlo Pl, Rochester 2,667 08/28/2020 $235,000
421 MT Vernon Ave, Rochester 2,635 09/01/2021 $306,125
15 Menlo Pl, Rochester 2,054 09/12/2012 $160,000
413 MT Vernon Ave, Rochester 1,326
25 Menlo Pl, Rochester 2,128 10/02/2015 $213,000
100 Riverview Pl, Rochester
1 Cottage St, Rochester
425 MT Vernon Ave, Rochester 2,710 12/09/2002 $1
94 Bellevue Dr, Rochester 1,909 06/02/2015 $270,000
17 Menlo Pl, Rochester 1,159 09/05/2006 $120,000
91 Westmoreland Dr, Rochester 02/15/2024 $50,000
31 Menlo Pl, Rochester 1,513 03/10/2015 $1
415 MT Vernon Ave, Rochester 1,890 12/27/2000 $118,500
70 Bellevue Dr, Rochester 1,850
42 Bellevue Dr, Rochester 3,654 07/24/2023 $360,000
27 Menlo Pl, Rochester 1,531 05/13/2013 $128,000
21 Menlo Pl, Rochester 2,263 06/30/1998 $116,000
33 Menlo Pl, Rochester 1,513 08/21/2012 $110,000
54 Bellevue Dr, Rochester 1,295 10/03/2023 $279,000
19 Menlo Pl, Rochester 1,232

Nearby ZIP Codes for 29 Menlo Place, Rochester

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report