Monroe County  »  14620  »  Shelbourne Rd  »  172 Shelbourne Rd

172 Shelbourne Road, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

172 Shelbourne Road, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 172 Shelbourne Road, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Upper Mount Hope
Parcel ID 135.760-1-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 172 Shelbourne Road, Rochester

Sale date 05/13/2016
Sale price $157,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,732

Lot & Building Information for 172 Shelbourne Road, Rochester

Building sqft 1,375
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.15
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 125
Year built 1946
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 172 Shelbourne Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 172 Shelbourne Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 172 Shelbourne Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 172 Shelbourne Road, Rochester, NY 14620?

172 Shelbourne Road, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,375 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 172 Shelbourne Road, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $169,100, the tax amount paid for 172 Shelbourne Road, Rochester, NY 14620 is $2,731.

When was 172 Shelbourne Road, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

172 Shelbourne Road, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 05/13/2016 for $157,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 172 Shelbourne Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 172 Shelbourne Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/2016 $157,000
07/06/2012 $134,000
05/29/2009 $131,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 172 Shelbourne Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 172 Shelbourne Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/13/2016 - D
06/08/2016 - R
Deed
07/06/2012 - D
07/06/2012 - R
Deed
05/29/2009 - D
06/02/2009 - R
Deed
10/09/2003 - D
10/09/2003 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 172 Shelbourne Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 172 Shelbourne Road, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,732
Market value $169,100
Assessed value $169,100

Assessment History for 172 Shelbourne Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 172 Shelbourne Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $169,100 $169,100 16.1547 $2,732 -39.24%
2024 $199,157 $165,300 27.2 $4,496 -10.85%
2023 $179,674 $165,300 30.51 $5,043 -9.33%
2022 $165,300 $165,300 33.65 $5,562 -0.21%
2021 $165,300 $165,300 33.72 $5,574 +18.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 172 Shelbourne Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 172 Shelbourne Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Citizenship - Science Academy Charter School NR Charter K-2 154 0.41
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.93
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.93
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.93
Westfall Academy NR Private PK, K-5 86 1.23

Nearest middle schools

Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.93
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.93
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 1.25
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 1.50
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 1.57

Nearest high schools

Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.93
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.93
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 1.25
True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 1.66
Joseph C Wilson Magnet High School 1 Public 9-12 752 1.69

Neighbors for 172 Shelbourne Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 172 Shelbourne Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
268 Rockingham St, Rochester 2,268 08/03/2021
135 Gregory Hill Rd, Rochester 3,370 01/07/1993 $140,000
288 Rockingham St, Rochester 2,019
155 Gregory Hill Rd, Rochester 2,448 07/19/2019 $265,200
186 Shelbourne Rd, Rochester 1,419 04/24/2019 $175,000
166 Shelbourne Rd, Rochester 1,536 01/30/2015 $1
163 Gregory Hill Rd, Rochester 1,218 07/14/2014 $145,000
274 Rockingham St, Rochester 1,978 11/19/1996 $76,500
141 Gregory Hill Rd, Rochester 1,961 08/30/1993 $113,100
180 Shelbourne Rd, Rochester 1,386 03/14/1997 $61,600
234 Castleman Rd, Rochester 1,689 06/01/2020 $230,000
268 Mulberry St, Rochester 1,527 11/03/2003 $125,000
152 Shelbourne Rd, Rochester 1,502 08/05/2016 $169,000
158 Shelbourne Rd, Rochester 1,647 05/29/2018 $179,000
121 Mulberry St, Rochester 1,830
149 Gregory Hill Rd, Rochester 1,746 07/13/2009 $160,000
171 Gregory Hill Rd, Rochester 1,478 11/26/2024 $310,000
146 Shelbourne Rd, Rochester 1,275 06/01/2022 $270,000
280 Rockingham St, Rochester 1,428 12/16/1994 $103,000
285 Rockingham St, Rochester 1,798 06/14/2016 $230,000