Monroe County  »  14620  »  Castleman Rd  »  234 Castleman Rd

234 Castleman Road, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

234 Castleman Road, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 234 Castleman Road, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Upper Mount Hope
Parcel ID 135.760-1-54

Sales & Tax Overview for 234 Castleman Road, Rochester

Sale date 06/01/2020
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,409

Lot & Building Information for 234 Castleman Road, Rochester

Building sqft 1,689
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22
Lot dimensions 76 ft X 144 ft
Frontage 76
Depth 144
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 234 Castleman Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 234 Castleman Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 234 Castleman Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 234 Castleman Road, Rochester, NY 14620?

234 Castleman Road, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,689 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 234 Castleman Road, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $272,900, the tax amount paid for 234 Castleman Road, Rochester, NY 14620 is $4,408.

When was 234 Castleman Road, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

234 Castleman Road, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 06/01/2020 for $230,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 234 Castleman Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234 Castleman Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2020 $230,000
10/12/1998 $78,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 234 Castleman Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 234 Castleman Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/01/2020 - D
06/04/2020 - R
Deed
10/12/1998 - D
10/13/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 234 Castleman Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 234 Castleman Road, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,409
Market value $272,900
Assessed value $272,900

Assessment History for 234 Castleman Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234 Castleman Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $272,900 $272,900 16.1547 $4,409 -15.58%
2024 $231,325 $192,000 27.2 $5,222 -10.85%
2023 $208,696 $192,000 30.51 $5,858 -9.33%
2022 $192,000 $192,000 33.65 $6,461 -0.21%
2021 $192,000 $192,000 33.72 $6,474 +27.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 234 Castleman Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 234 Castleman Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Citizenship - Science Academy Charter School NR Charter K-2 154 0.45
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.96
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.96
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.96
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 1.24

Nearest middle schools

Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.96
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.96
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 1.24
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 1.50
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 1.60

Nearest high schools

Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.96
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.96
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 1.24
True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 1.64
Joseph C Wilson Magnet High School 1 Public 9-12 752 1.69

Neighbors for 234 Castleman Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 234 Castleman Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
170 Gregory Hill Rd, Rochester 1,404 11/05/2024 $342,000
234 Rockingham St, Rochester 1,364 04/02/2021 $232,000
135 Gregory Hill Rd, Rochester 3,370 01/07/1993 $140,000
268 Rockingham St, Rochester 2,268 08/03/2021
254 Rockingham St, Rochester 1,556 03/15/2005 $160,000
240 Rockingham St, Rochester 2,180
186 Shelbourne Rd, Rochester 1,419 04/24/2019 $175,000
155 Gregory Hill Rd, Rochester 2,448 07/19/2019 $265,200
166 Shelbourne Rd, Rochester 1,536 01/30/2015 $1
190 Gregory Hill Rd, Rochester 2,095 10/05/2022 $328,000
248 Rockingham St, Rochester 1,864 10/25/2022 $1
180 Shelbourne Rd, Rochester 1,386 03/14/1997 $61,600
141 Gregory Hill Rd, Rochester 1,961 08/30/1993 $113,100
274 Rockingham St, Rochester 1,978 11/19/1996 $76,500
268 Mulberry St, Rochester 1,527 11/03/2003 $125,000
182 Gregory Hill Rd, Rochester 1,890 12/30/2008 $1
260 Rockingham St, Rochester 1,635 12/28/2012 $1
149 Gregory Hill Rd, Rochester 1,746 07/13/2009 $160,000
176 Gregory Hill Rd, Rochester 1,884
172 Shelbourne Rd, Rochester 1,375 05/13/2016 $157,000