Monroe County  »  14620  »  Westview Ter  »  70 Westview Ter

70 Westview Terrace, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Westview Terrace, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Westview Terrace, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Upper Mount Hope
Parcel ID 136.540-2-80

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Westview Terrace, Rochester

Sale date 05/09/1996
Sale price $60,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,016

Lot & Building Information for 70 Westview Terrace, Rochester

Building sqft 952
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 42 ft X 105 ft
Frontage 42
Depth 105
Year built 1937
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 70 Westview Terrace, Rochester

• • Improvements for 70 Westview Terrace, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Westview Terrace, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 70 Westview Terrace, Rochester, NY 14620?

70 Westview Terrace, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1937 and has a total of 952 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 70 Westview Terrace, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $186,700, the tax amount paid for 70 Westview Terrace, Rochester, NY 14620 is $3,016.

When was 70 Westview Terrace, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

70 Westview Terrace, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 05/09/1996 for $60,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Westview Terrace, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Westview Terrace, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/1996 $60,000

Title Documents for 70 Westview Terrace, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/09/1996 - D
05/10/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Westview Terrace, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Westview Terrace, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,016
Market value $186,700
Assessed value $186,700

Assessment History for 70 Westview Terrace, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Westview Terrace, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $186,700 $186,700 16.1547 $3,016 -20.23%
2024 $167,470 $139,000 27.2 $3,781 -10.85%
2023 $151,087 $139,000 30.51 $4,241 -9.33%
2022 $139,000 $139,000 33.65 $4,677 -0.21%
2021 $139,000 $139,000 33.72 $4,687 +10.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Westview Terrace, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Westview Terrace, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.29
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.30
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.30
Citizenship - Science Academy Charter School NR Charter K-2 154 0.33
Westfall Academy NR Private PK, K-5 86 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.29
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.30
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.97
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 1.18
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 1.24

Nearest high schools

Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.29
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.30
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 1.24