Monroe County  »  14420  »  Market St  »  56 Market St

56 Market Street, Brockport, NY 14420 Property Information

56 Market Street, Brockport, NY 14420 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Market Street, Brockport, NY 14420
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Market Street, Brockport
Zip code 14420
County Monroe
Municipality Sweden
Parcel ID 69.530-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Market Street, Brockport

Sale date 01/18/2005
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,598

Lot & Building Information for 56 Market Street, Brockport

Building sqft 1,602
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.22
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 169 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 169
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 56 Market Street, Brockport

• • Improvements for 56 Market Street, Brockport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Market Street, Brockport

How many sq. ft. does 56 Market Street, Brockport, NY 14420 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 56 Market Street, Brockport, NY 14420 has a total of 1,602 square feet and a current price per square foot of $199.

What is the year built & the current market value of 56 Market Street, Brockport, NY 14420?

56 Market Street, Brockport, NY 14420 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $175,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Market Street, Brockport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Market Street, Brockport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2005 $320,000
08/03/2004 $103,500
04/29/1997 $51,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Market Street, Brockport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 56 Market Street, Brockport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/18/2005 - D
01/20/2005 - R
Deed
08/03/2004 - D
08/19/2004 - R
Deed
08/02/2004 - D
08/19/2004 - R
Deed
04/29/1997 - D
05/06/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Market Street, Brockport

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Market Street, Brockport, NY 14420. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,598
Market value $175,900
Assessed value $175,900

Assessment History for 56 Market Street, Brockport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Market Street, Brockport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $167,600 $167,600 37.51 $6,287 +24.75%
2024 $134,200 $124,800 40.38 $5,039 -7.07%
2023 $124,800 $124,800 43.45 $5,423 -3.00%
2022 $119,200 $119,200 46.9 $5,590 -2.17%
2021 $119,200 $119,200 47.94 $5,714 +29.39%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,375
Median age 35.2
Average household income $95,420
Family households 60.2%
Occupied housing units 7,711
Owner occupied units 63.0%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $194,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $185,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Market Street, Brockport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Market Street, Brockport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 56 Market Street, Brockport

Here are the neighbors for 56 Market Street, Brockport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 State St, Brockport 1,648 01/26/2011 $1
36 State St, Brockport 3,225 01/29/2015 $1
46 State St, Brockport 5,136 05/01/2023 $350,000
58 State St, Brockport 2,385 10/14/2022 $125,500
50 Park Ave, Brockport 951 02/29/2008 $1
4 Market St, Brockport 168 07/08/2016 $16,000
27-31 Main St, Brockport 2,610 11/16/2007 $1
43-45 Union St, Brockport 2,674 10/12/1998 $1
52 Market St, Brockport 2,260 06/26/2015 $1
24 Market St, Brockport 3,388 02/11/2014 $74,000
41 Main St, Brockport 5,376