Gilbert BLDG - 205 West 39th Street, New York, NY 10018 Property Information
Address
| Building name | Gilbert BLDG |
| Primary address | Gilbert BLDG - 205 West 39th Street |
| Secondary address | 205-223 W 39th St |
| Neighborhood | Garment District |
| Zip code | 10018 |
| Borough | Manhattan |
| Block & lot | 00789-0030 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 205 West 39th Street, New York
| Purchase date | 11/01/2017 |
| Purchase price | $28,050,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $2,559,696 |
Lot & Building Information for 205 West 39th Street, New York
| Lot sq. ft. | 21,478 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Office with Commercial 7-19 Stories (O6)
|
| Building sqft | 229,162 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 16 |
| Year built | 1922 |
| Year last altered | 1952 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 2 |
| Community district | 5 |
| Closest police station | 0.28 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.11 Miles |
Other Property Data for 205 West 39th Street, New York
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 205-223 W 39th St, New York, NY 10018
- 206-216 W 40th St, New York, NY 10018
About 205 West 39th Street, New York
This Office with Commercial 7-19 Stories (O6) located at Gilbert BLDG - 205 West 39th Street, New York, NY 10018 has a total of 229,162 square feet and a current price per square foot of $122.
What is the year built & the current market value of Gilbert BLDG - 205 West 39th Street, New York, NY 10018?Gilbert BLDG - 205 West 39th Street, New York, NY 10018 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $53,354,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 22 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information for 205 West 39th Street, New York
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Sign Up
Past Sales & Property History for 205 West 39th Street, New York
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 205 West 39th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 205 West 39th Street, New York
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 205 West 39th Street, New York
Access detailed property tax data for Gilbert BLDG - Gilbert BLDG - 205 West 39th Street, New York, NY 10018. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $2,505,852 |
| Estimated property tax: | $2,559,696 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $53,354,000 |