Miami-Dade County  »  33185  »  SW 42nd St  »  14901 SW 42nd St

14901 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami, FL 33185 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14901 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami, FL 33185
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14901 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami
Zip code 33185
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Kayla's Place - Don Elias Estates
Parcel ID 3049160520010

Sales & Tax Overview for 14901 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami

Sale date 11/08/2013
Sale price $14,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 14901 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami

Building sqft 102,929
Building class Educational/Scientific - Exempt: Educational - Private (7241)
Acreage 3.28
Year built 2008
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 14901 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 14901 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14901 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14901 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami, FL 33185?

14901 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami, FL 33185 was built in 2008 and has a total of 102,929 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14901 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami, FL 33185 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $16,616,212, the tax amount paid for 14901 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami, FL 33185 is $281,340.

When was 14901 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami, FL 33185 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14901 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami, FL 33185 was last sold in 11/08/2013 for $14,750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14901 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14901 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2013 $14,750,000

Title Documents for 14901 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/11/2022 - D
10/13/2022 - R
Agreement
06/29/2022 - D
06/29/2022 - R
Agreement
11/08/2013 - D
11/08/2013 - R
Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14901 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 14901 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami, FL 33185. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $281,341
Current property tax $0
Market value $16,616,212
Assessed value $16,616,212

Assessment History for 14901 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14901 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $16,616,212 $16,616,212 16.9317 $281,341 +24.39%
2024 $13,344,496 $13,344,496 16.9487 $226,172 +2.76%
2023 $12,905,723 $12,905,723 17.0541 $220,095 -0.69%
2022 $13,003,639 $13,003,639 17.0433 $221,625 +4.02%
2021 $12,102,177 $12,102,177 17.6056 $213,066 +6.49%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,555
Median age 43.7
Average household income $131,833
Family households 84.3%
Occupied housing units 8,901
Owner occupied units 81.3%
Average number of people per household 3.19
Median year structure built 2001
Median value for units with a mortgage $574,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $527,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14901 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14901 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 14901 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 14901 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami.