New York City  »  11102  »  14th St  »  2636 14th St

26-36 14th Street, Astoria, NY 11102 Property Information

26-36 14th Street, Astoria, NY 11102 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26-36 14th Street, Astoria, NY 11102 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26-36 14th Street
Secondary address 26 14th St
Neighborhood Old Astoria
Zip code 11102
Borough Queens
Block & lot 00902-0038

Sales & Tax Overview for 26-36 14th Street, Astoria

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,801

Lot & Building Information for 26-36 14th Street, Astoria

Lot sqft 4,524
Lot dimensions 52 ft x 89 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,964
Building dimensions 25 ft x 34 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1890
Frontage(s) 14 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 26-36 14th Street, Astoria

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 30
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.74 Miles
Closest fire station 0.41 Miles

Other Property Data for 26-36 14th Street, Astoria

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 26-36 14th Street, Astoria, NY 11102, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 26-36 14th Street, Astoria, NY 11102, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 26 14th St, Astoria, NY 11102
  • 28 14th St, Astoria, NY 11102
  • 30 14th St, Astoria, NY 11102
  • 32 14th St, Astoria, NY 11102
  • 34 14th St, Astoria, NY 11102
  • 36 14th St, Astoria, NY 11102
  • 26-36 Garage 14th St, Astoria, NY 11102

About 26-36 14th Street, Astoria

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26-36 14th Street, Astoria, NY 11102?

26-36 14th Street, Astoria, NY 11102 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,964 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26-36 14th Street, Astoria, NY 11102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $95,640, the tax amount paid for 26-36 14th Street, Astoria, NY 11102 is $6,401. For the next year, the tax amount for 26-36 14th Street, Astoria, NY 11102 is estimated at $6,801.

When was 26-36 14th Street, Astoria, NY 11102 last sold?

26-36 14th Street, Astoria, NY 11102 was last sold in 07/28/2000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 26-36 14th Street, Astoria

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 26-36 14th Street, Astoria, NY 11102
Find out who owns 26-36 14th Street, Astoria, NY 11102.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 26-36 14th Street, Astoria, NY 11102
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26-36 14th Street, Astoria

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26-36 14th Street, Astoria, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26-36 14th Street, Astoria

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/16/2026 - D
04/17/2026 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2026041600286001)
03/31/2021 - D
04/05/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021033100587001)
03/31/2016 - D
04/21/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016042000117001)
09/30/2014 - D
10/21/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014101100008001)
09/29/2014 - D
10/14/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014092900105001)
09/10/2014 - D
10/01/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014091600105001)
05/30/2013 - D
11/08/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013071100003001)
04/15/2011 - D
04/27/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011041900042001)
03/19/2011 - D
04/11/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011033001242001)
05/02/2007 - D
05/15/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2007050301877001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26-36 14th Street, Astoria

Access detailed property tax data for 26-36 14th Street, Astoria, NY 11102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,401
Estimated property tax: $6,801
Tax assessor's market value: $1,594,000
Assessed value: $95,640
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 26-36 14th Street, Astoria

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26-36 14th Street, Astoria, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,594,000 $95,640 $32,260 19.843% $6,683 $6,401 +4.59%
2024/25 $1,530,000 $91,800 $30,474 20.085% $6,390 $6,121 +6.19%
2023/24 $1,616,000 $96,960 $28,697 20.085% $6,045 $5,764 -0.90%
2022/23 $1,387,000 $83,220 $28,637 20.309% $6,112 $5,816 +2.92%
2021/22 $1,281,000 $76,860 $28,308 19.963% $5,939 $5,651 +0.73%

Permits for 26-36 14th Street, Astoria

The complete history of permits filed for 26-36 14th Street, Astoria, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Old Astoria Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Old Astoria so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Old Astoria and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$795,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,009
-5.7% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 31st St & 30th Ave at NW Corner
Station lines N-Q
Distance (miles) 0.613
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Astoria BL/14 St
Distance (miles) 0.104

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 17 Henry David Thoreau 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 531 0.50
P.S. 17 Henry David Thoreau 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 531 0.50
Les Enfants Montessori School NR No Private PK-3 79 0.04