8 Mulberry Street, Cold Spring, NY 10516 Property Information
8 Mulberry Street, Cold Spring, NY 10516 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Mulberry Street, Cold Spring |
| Zip code | 10516 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Philipstown |
| Neighborhood | Nelsonville |
| Parcel ID | 16.19-1-27.11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Mulberry Street, Cold Spring
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 04/12/2019 |
| Sale price | $160,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $14,191 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Mulberry Street, Cold Spring
| Building sqft | 3,288 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.47 |
| Frontage | 125 |
| Year built | 2020 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Haldane |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Mulberry Street, Cold Spring
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Mulberry Street, Cold Spring , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Mulberry Street, Cold Spring
8 Mulberry Street, Cold Spring, NY 10516 was built in 2020 and has a total of 3,288 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Mulberry Street, Cold Spring, NY 10516 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $259,500, the tax amount paid for 8 Mulberry Street, Cold Spring, NY 10516 is $14,190.
When was 8 Mulberry Street, Cold Spring, NY 10516 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Mulberry Street, Cold Spring, NY 10516 was last sold in 04/12/2019 for $160,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Mulberry Street, Cold Spring
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Mulberry Street, Cold Spring, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/12/2019 | $160,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Mulberry Street, Cold Spring
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Mulberry Street, Cold Spring
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Mulberry Street, Cold Spring, NY 10516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $14,191 |
| Market value | $846,104 |
| Assessed value | $259,500 |
Assessment History for 8 Mulberry Street, Cold Spring
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Mulberry Street, Cold Spring, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $768,661 | $259,500 | 54.685 | $14,191 | +187.66% |
| 2024 | $736,797 | $259,500 | 19.01 | $4,933 | -8.34% |
| 2023 | $659,466 | $259,500 | 20.74 | $5,382 | +99.53% |
| 2022 | $265,022 | $118,200 | 22.82 | $2,697 | +130.18% |
| 2021 | $115,566 | $51,600 | 22.71 | $1,172 | -0.83% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Mulberry Street, Cold Spring, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Mulberry Street, Cold Spring to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hudson Hills Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 86 | 2.91 |
| Hudson Hills Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 86 | 2.91 |
| J V Forrestal Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 224 | 2.99 |
| J V Forrestal Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 224 | 2.99 |
| Manitou School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 132 | 3.00 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hudson Hills Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 86 | 2.91 |
| Manitou School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 132 | 3.00 |
| Oasis Christian School | NR | Private | 1-9 | 28 | 3.19 |
| Rombout Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 615 | 3.57 |
| Haldane Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 197 | 3.58 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Everlasting Covenant Christian | NR | Private | PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 | 0 | 3.29 |
| Haldane High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 314 | 3.58 |
| Beacon High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 830 | 3.75 |
| New York Military Academy | NR | Private | 8-12 | 60 | 4.86 |
| The Storm King School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 194 | 4.86 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Mulberry Street, Cold Spring
Here are the neighbors for 8 Mulberry Street, Cold Spring.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 38 Mulberry St, Cold Spring | 1,680 | 12/28/2012 | $160,000 |
| 548 E Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring | 2,118 | 03/14/2023 | $1 |
| 1478-1492 Route 9D, Garrison | 6,791 | 07/12/2022 | $277,500 |
| 334 Route 301, Cold Spring | 1,620 | 10/30/2023 | |
| 130-140 Horton Rd, Cold Spring | 2,973 | ||
| 26 Mulberry St, Cold Spring | 09/04/2013 | $175,000 | |
| 398 Route 301, Cold Spring | 2,540 | 08/20/2010 | $650,000 |
| 1450 Route 9D, Garrison | 1,472 | 07/11/2025 | $795,000 |
| 60 Nelson Ln, Garrison | 5,192 | 07/22/2021 | $1,362,500 |