130-140 Horton Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 130-140 Horton Road, Cold Spring |
| Zip code | 10516 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Philipstown |
| Neighborhood | Nelsonville |
| Parcel ID | 17-1-59.22 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 130-140 Horton Road, Cold Spring
| Property tax | $25,871 |
Lot & Building Information for 130-140 Horton Road, Cold Spring
| Building sqft | 2,973 |
| Building class | Rural Residence with Acreage (240) |
| Acreage | 11.04 |
| Year built | 1800 |
| Year last altered | 2021 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Haldane |
Other Property Data for 130-140 Horton Road, Cold Spring
- • Improvements for 130-140 Horton Road, Cold Spring , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 130-140 Horton Road, Cold Spring
This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 130-140 Horton Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516 has a total of 2,973 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 130-140 Horton Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516?130-140 Horton Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516 was built in 1800 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,542,550.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 130-140 Horton Road, Cold Spring
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 130-140 Horton Road, Cold Spring, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 130-140 Horton Road, Cold Spring
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 130-140 Horton Road, Cold Spring
Access detailed property tax data for 130-140 Horton Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $25,871 |
| Market value | $1,542,550 |
| Assessed value | $473,100 |
Assessment History for 130-140 Horton Road, Cold Spring
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 130-140 Horton Road, Cold Spring, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,401,363 | $473,100 | 54.685 | $25,871 | +187.66% |
| 2024 | $1,343,271 | $473,100 | 19.01 | $8,994 | -8.34% |
| 2023 | $1,202,287 | $473,100 | 20.74 | $9,812 | +6.69% |
| 2022 | $903,587 | $403,000 | 22.82 | $9,196 | +0.48% |
| 2021 | $902,576 | $403,000 | 22.71 | $9,152 | -0.83% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 5,362 |
| Median age | 47.1 |
| Average household income | $186,552 |
| Family households | 65.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,213 |
| Owner occupied units | 74.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.42 |
| Median year structure built | 1965 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $635,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $645,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 130-140 Horton Road, Cold Spring, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 130-140 Horton Road, Cold Spring to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 130-140 Horton Road, Cold Spring
Here are the neighbors for 130-140 Horton Road, Cold Spring.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 38 Mulberry St, Cold Spring | 1,680 | 12/28/2012 | $160,000 |
| 548 E Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring | 2,118 | 03/14/2023 | $1 |
| 1478-1492 Route 9D, Garrison | 6,791 | 07/12/2022 | $277,500 |
| 8 Mulberry St, Cold Spring | 3,288 | 04/12/2019 | $160,000 |
| 334 Route 301, Cold Spring | 1,620 | 10/30/2023 | |
| 60 Nelson Ln, Garrison | 5,192 | 07/22/2021 | $1,362,500 |