548 East Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring, NY 10516 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 548 East Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring |
| Zip code | 10516 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Philipstown |
| Neighborhood | Nelsonville |
| Parcel ID | 17-2-78.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 548 East Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring
| Sale date | 03/14/2023 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $19,397 |
Lot & Building Information for 548 East Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring
| Building sqft | 2,118 |
| Building class | Rural Residence with Acreage (240) |
| Acreage | 17.24 |
| Frontage | 197 |
| Year built | 2005 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Haldane |
Other Property Data for 548 East Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring
- • Improvements for 548 East Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 548 East Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring
This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 548 East Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring, NY 10516 has a total of 2,118 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 548 East Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring, NY 10516?548 East Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring, NY 10516 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,156,505.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 548 East Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 548 East Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/14/2023 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 548 East Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 548 East Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring
Access detailed property tax data for 548 East Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring, NY 10516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $19,397 |
| Market value | $1,156,505 |
| Assessed value | $354,700 |
Assessment History for 548 East Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 548 East Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,050,652 | $354,700 | 54.685 | $19,397 | +148.08% |
| 2024 | $1,167,802 | $411,300 | 19.01 | $7,819 | -8.34% |
| 2023 | $1,045,235 | $411,300 | 20.74 | $8,530 | -9.11% |
| 2022 | $922,197 | $411,300 | 22.82 | $9,386 | +0.48% |
| 2021 | $921,165 | $411,300 | 22.71 | $9,341 | -0.83% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 5,362 |
| Median age | 47.1 |
| Average household income | $186,552 |
| Family households | 65.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,213 |
| Owner occupied units | 74.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.42 |
| Median year structure built | 1965 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $635,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $645,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 548 East Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 548 East Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 548 East Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring
Here are the neighbors for 548 East Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 38 Mulberry St, Cold Spring | 1,680 | 12/28/2012 | $160,000 |
| 1478-1492 Route 9D, Garrison | 6,791 | 07/12/2022 | $277,500 |
| 8 Mulberry St, Cold Spring | 3,288 | 04/12/2019 | $160,000 |
| 334 Route 301, Cold Spring | 1,620 | 10/30/2023 | |
| 130-140 Horton Rd, Cold Spring | 2,973 | ||
| 398 Route 301, Cold Spring | 2,540 | 08/20/2010 | $650,000 |