Erie County  »  14086  »  Livingston St  »  8 Livingston St

8 Livingston Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Livingston Street, Lancaster, NY 14086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Livingston Street, Lancaster
Zip code 14086
County Erie
Municipality Lancaster
Parcel ID 104.160-9-16.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Livingston Street, Lancaster

Sale date 10/18/2005
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,088

Lot & Building Information for 8 Livingston Street, Lancaster

Building sqft 1,457
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.256
Lot dimensions 65 ft X 187 ft
Frontage 65
Depth 187
Year built 1951
Year last altered 2005
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Livingston Street, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 8 Livingston Street, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Livingston Street, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Livingston Street, Lancaster, NY 14086?

8 Livingston Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,457 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Livingston Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $163,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Livingston Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 is $3,400.

When was 8 Livingston Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Livingston Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 was last sold in 10/18/2005 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Livingston Street, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Livingston Street, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2005 $1
02/27/2003 $77,380
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Livingston Street, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Livingston Street, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/18/2005 - D
10/18/2005 - R
Deed
02/27/2003 - D
02/27/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Livingston Street, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Livingston Street, Lancaster, NY 14086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,400
Current property tax $3,088
Market value $254,688
Assessed value $163,000

Assessment History for 8 Livingston Street, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Livingston Street, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $226,400 $163,000 20.859 $3,400 -20.26%
2024 $217,300 $163,000 26.16 $4,264 -12.74%
2023 $187,400 $163,000 29.98 $4,887 -7.84%
2022 $163,000 $163,000 32.53 $5,302 -2.43%
2021 $163,000 $163,000 33.34 $5,434 +41.84%

Permits for 8 Livingston Street, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Livingston Street, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Livingston Street, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Livingston Street, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Marys Elementary School NR Private PK-8 189 0.43
St. Marys Elementary School NR Private PK-8 189 0.43
Court Street Elementary School 5 Public K-3 297 0.47
Our Lady Of Pompeii School NR Private K-8 86 0.64
Sts. Peter and Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.04

Nearest middle schools

St. Marys Elementary School NR Private PK-8 189 0.43
Our Lady Of Pompeii School NR Private K-8 86 0.64
Lancaster Middle School 4 Public 7-8 873 0.83
Sts. Peter and Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.04