New York City  »  11691  »  Seagirt Ave  »  220 Seagirt Ave

16-16 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16-16 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16-16 Seagirt Boulevard
Secondary address 2 Seagirt Ave
Neighborhood Far Rockaway
Zip code 11691
Borough Queens
Block & lot 15632-1028

Sales & Tax Overview for 16-16 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway

Purchase date 11/02/2021
Purchase price $10
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,485

Lot & Building Information for 16-16 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway

Lot sq. ft. 69,807
Property type Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3)
Building sqft 1,224
Building dimensions 18 ft x 34 ft
Buildings on lot 36
Stories 1
Basement type Full
Year built 1967
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 16-16 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.46 Miles
Closest fire station 0.06 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit

Other Property Data for 16-16 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 16-16 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11691, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 16-16 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11691, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 4 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 6 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 8 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 10 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 12 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 14 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 18 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 20 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 2-09 Beach 16 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 2-11 Beach 16 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 2-15 Beach 16 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 2-17 Beach 16 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 2-19 Beach 16 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 2-10 Beach 17 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 2-12 Beach 17 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 2-14 Beach 17 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 2-16 Beach 17 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 2-18 Beach 17 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 2-20 Beach 17 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-02 Seagirt Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-02 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-04 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-04 Seagirt Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-14 Seagirt Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-14 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-16 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-18 Seagirt Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-18 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-20 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-20 Seagirt Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-22 Seagirt Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-22 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-24 Seagirt Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-24 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-26 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-26 Seagirt Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-28 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-28 Seagirt Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-30 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-30 Seagirt Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-32 Seagirt Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-32 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-34 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-34 Seagirt Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-36 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-36 Seagirt Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-38 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-38 Seagirt Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-40 Seagirt Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-40 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-42 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-42 Seagirt Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-44 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-44 Seagirt Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-46 Seagirt Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-46 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-48 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-48 Seagirt Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-50 Seagirt Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-50 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-52 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-52 Seagirt Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-62 Seagirt Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-62 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-64 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-64 Seagirt Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-66 Seagirt Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16-66 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691

About 16-16 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16-16 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11691?

16-16 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,224 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16-16 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $31,198, the tax amount paid for 16-16 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 is $4,232. For the next year, the tax amount for 16-16 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 is estimated at $4,485.

When was 16-16 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16-16 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 was last sold in 11/02/2021 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 16-16 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 16-16 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
Find out who owns 16-16 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11691.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 16-16 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16-16 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16-16 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2021 $10

Title Documents for 16-16 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/02/2021 - D
06/02/2022 - R
Deed
(2021111200325001)
12/27/2011 - D
01/17/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011122800938001)
01/20/2003 - D
08/08/2003 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003041502110001)
01/03/2003 - D
08/04/2003 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003031302417002)
01/03/2003 - D
08/04/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003031302417001)
04/23/1991 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4720002746372)
04/16/1991 - R Mortgage
(4850002744885)
03/29/1991 - D
04/16/1991 - R
Deed
(4840002744884)
05/12/1977 - R Maps
(37740000011184)
05/02/1968 - R Mortgage
(36840071800067)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16-16 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 16-16 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11691. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,232
Estimated property tax: $4,485
Tax assessor's market value: $519,977
Assessed value: $31,198

Assessment History for 16-16 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16-16 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $519,977 $31,198 $21,328 19.843% $4,232 $4,232 +0.11%
2024/25 $452,123 $27,127 $21,048 20.085% $4,227 $4,227 +0.65%
2023/24 $410,954 $24,657 $20,912 20.085% $4,200 $4,200 +3.57%
2022/23 $382,986 $22,979 $19,968 20.309% $4,055 $4,055 +7.83%
2021/22 $361,175 $21,670 $18,839 19.963% $3,761 $3,761 +0.55%

Permits for 16-16 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway

The complete history of permits filed for 16-16 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Far Rockaway Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Far Rockaway so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Far Rockaway and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$540,000
15.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
-4.2% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Beach 25th St & Rockaway Frwy at SW Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 0.644
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Seagirt Bl /Beach 17 St
Distance (miles) 0.055

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Mesivta Chaim Shlomo NR No Private 0 0.04
Yeshiva Darchei Torah NR No Private PK, K-12 1,848 0.07
Yeshiva Darchei Torah NR No Private PK, K-12 1,848 0.07
Peninsula Preparatory Academy Charter School 7 No Charter PK, K-5 282 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Mesivta Chaim Shlomo NR No Private 0 0.04
Yeshiva Darchei Torah NR No Private PK, K-12 1,848 0.07
Reihis Chockma Preschool NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.51
Ms 53 Brian Piccolo 3 No Public 6-8 206 0.57
Village Academy 6 No Public 6-8 302 0.57

Nearest high schools

Mesivta Chaim Shlomo NR No Private 0 0.04
Yeshiva Darchei Torah NR No Private PK, K-12 1,848 0.07
Tichon Meir Moshe NR No Private 9-12 0 0.48
Challenge Preparatory Charter School 4 No Charter K-11 1,134 0.77
Torah Academy High School NR No Private 9-12 365 0.78

Neighbors for 16-16 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 16-16 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11691.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
80-80 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood 866 11/20/2025
117-25 Francis Lewis Blvd, Cambria Heights 2,160 05/08/2013 $370,000
23-54 Steinway St, Astoria 3,450 08/08/2024 $1,800,000
4-65 Beach 67 St, Arverne 2,850 04/23/2021 $590,000
42-44 196th St, Flushing 1,260 02/09/2015
32-34 164th St, Flushing 1,450 09/13/1981
226-30 Mentone Ave, Springfield Gardens 1,382 02/22/1991
105-25 Cross Bay Blvd, Ozone Park 80 05/11/2006 $260,000
204-19 119th Ave, Saint Albans 2,500 03/15/2000
50-39 206th St, Oakland Gardens 1,380 05/23/2000
64-16 60th Rd, Maspeth 1,152 07/26/2005 $470,000
170-15 144th Ave, Jamaica 1,296 01/23/2009
87-28 Little Neck Pkwy, Floral Park 896 02/11/2004 $317,700
194-02 122nd Ave, Springfield Gardens 1,116 12/13/2016 $494,000
96-11 157th Ave, Howard Beach 2,496 10/14/2021 $675,000
144-65 177th St, Jamaica 1,248 10/28/2022 $640,000
60-62 69th Ave, Ridgewood 3,372 04/30/2019 $1,250,000
41-28 Main St, Flushing 16,200 12/21/2001
56-15 College Point Blvd, Flushing 2,760 03/29/2023 $1,600,000
72-41 Burchell Ave, Arverne 4,459 04/24/2018 $600,000