New York City  »  10469  »  Gunther Ave  »  2301 Gunther Ave

2301 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information

2301 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2301 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2301 Gunther Avenue
Neighborhood Pelham Gardens
Zip code 10469
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04405-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 2301 Gunther Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,885

Lot & Building Information for 2301 Gunther Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 3,154
Building dimensions 53 ft x 29 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2004
Frontage(s) Gunther Avenue (wide)
Astor Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2301 Gunther Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.41 Miles
Closest fire station 0.39 Miles

Other Property Data for 2301 Gunther Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2301 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2301 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2301 Gunther Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2301 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469?

2301 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 was built in 2004 and has a total of 3,154 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2301 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $71,220, the tax amount paid for 2301 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 is $13,099. For the next year, the tax amount for 2301 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 is estimated at $13,885.

When was 2301 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 last sold?

2301 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 was last sold in 04/04/1995.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2301 Gunther Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2301 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469
Find out who owns 2301 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2301 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2301 Gunther Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2301 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2301 Gunther Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/13/2022 - D
01/21/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022011800077001)
04/04/1995 - R Deed
(2170004657817)
04/04/1995 - R Power of Attorney
(2750004657975)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2301 Gunther Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 2301 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,100
Estimated property tax: $13,885
Tax assessor's market value: $1,187,000
Assessed value: $71,220

Assessment History for 2301 Gunther Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2301 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,187,000 $71,220 $66,017 19.843% $13,100 $13,100 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,157,000 $69,420 $62,280 20.085% $12,509 $12,509 +3.80%
2023/24 $1,000,000 $60,000 $60,000 20.085% $12,051 $12,051 +1.25%
2022/23 $1,030,000 $61,800 $58,608 20.309% $11,903 $11,903 +2.25%
2021/22 $1,064,000 $63,840 $58,315 19.963% $11,641 $11,641 +0.55%

Permits for 2301 Gunther Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 2301 Gunther Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/09/2003 Alteration type 3
07/09/2003 Alteration type 3
07/08/2003 New building
07/08/2003 New building
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2301 Gunther Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Pelham Gardens Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pelham Gardens so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Pelham Gardens and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$745,000
26.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$435
5.9% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Burr Ave & Westchester Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.647
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Pelham Pkwy/Stillwell Av