New York City  »  10471  »  Delafield Way  »  9 Delafield Way

9 Delafield Way, Bronx, NY 10471 Property Information

9 Delafield Way, Bronx, NY 10471 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Delafield Way, Bronx, NY 10471
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Delafield Way
Secondary address 680 Delafield Way
Neighborhood Riverdale
Zip code 10471
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05920-0386

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Delafield Way, Bronx

Purchase date 02/02/2012
Purchase price $801,258
Tax class
Estimated property tax $16,346

Lot & Building Information for 9 Delafield Way, Bronx

Lot sqft 3,134
Lot dimensions 41.31 ft x 78.96 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 3,174
Building dimensions 30 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Expensive wood
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1987
Nearest wide street Independence Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 9 Delafield Way, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.80 Miles
Closest fire station 0.34 Miles

Other Property Data for 9 Delafield Way, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 9 Delafield Way, Bronx, NY 10471, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 9 Delafield Way, Bronx, NY 10471, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 680 Delafield Way, Bronx, NY 10471

About 9 Delafield Way, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Delafield Way, Bronx, NY 10471?

9 Delafield Way, Bronx, NY 10471 was built in 1987 and has a total of 3,174 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Delafield Way, Bronx, NY 10471 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $80,340, the tax amount paid for 9 Delafield Way, Bronx, NY 10471 is $15,941. For the next year, the tax amount for 9 Delafield Way, Bronx, NY 10471 is estimated at $16,346.

When was 9 Delafield Way, Bronx, NY 10471 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Delafield Way, Bronx, NY 10471 was last sold in 02/02/2012 for $801,258.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 9 Delafield Way, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 9 Delafield Way, Bronx, NY 10471
Find out who owns 9 Delafield Way, Bronx, NY 10471.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 9 Delafield Way, Bronx, NY 10471
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Delafield Way, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Delafield Way, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2012 $801,258

Title Documents for 9 Delafield Way, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/13/2023 - D
01/23/2023 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2023011900232001)
06/21/2022 - D
07/12/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022070800586001)
06/21/2022 - D
07/06/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022062801026001)
05/27/2022 - D
12/15/2022 - R
Declaration
(2022121400159001)
04/07/2022 - D
07/06/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022062801026002)
04/16/2021 - D
04/23/2021 - R
Certificate
(2021041600640001)
04/13/2021 - D
04/23/2021 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2021041600640002)
03/17/2021 - D
03/19/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021031800788001)
01/07/2014 - D
02/03/2014 - R
Agreement
(2014013000469002)
12/24/2013 - D
02/03/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014013000469001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Delafield Way, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Delafield Way, Bronx, NY 10471. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $15,942
Estimated property tax: $16,346
Tax assessor's market value: $1,339,000
Assessed value: $80,340

Assessment History for 9 Delafield Way, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Delafield Way, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,339,000 $80,340 $80,340 19.843% $15,942 $15,942 -10.04%
2024/25 $1,478,000 $88,680 $88,231 20.085% $17,721 $17,721 +5.06%
2023/24 $1,710,000 $102,600 $83,981 20.085% $16,868 $16,868 +3.47%
2022/23 $1,630,000 $97,800 $80,266 20.309% $16,301 $16,301 +2.87%
2021/22 $1,323,000 $79,380 $79,380 19.963% $15,847 $15,847 -2.84%

Permits for 9 Delafield Way, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Delafield Way, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/15/2012 Alteration type 2
01/18/2012 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 9 Delafield Way, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Riverdale Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Riverdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$359,000
1.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$530
-7.8% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 238th St at SW Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.825
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Independence Av/W 237 St
Line BX10
Distance (miles) 0.202

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)