New York City  »  11236  »  Avenue B  »  105 Avenue B

105 Avenue B, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

105 Avenue B, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

105 Avenue B, Brooklyn, NY 11236 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 105 Avenue B
Neighborhood East Flatbush
Zip code 11236
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04745-0011

Sales & Tax Overview for 105 Avenue B, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/07/2008
Purchase price $421,900
Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,241

Lot & Building Information for 105 Avenue B, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,750
Lot dimensions 29.33 ft x 100 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Frontage(s) Avenue B (wide)
Ralph Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 105 Avenue B, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 17
Closest police station 0.76 Miles
Closest fire station 0.50 Miles

Other Property Data for 105 Avenue B, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 105 Avenue B, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 105 Avenue B, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 105 Avenue B, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 105 Avenue B, Brooklyn, NY 11236?

The current market value is $161,000.

Ownership Information for 105 Avenue B, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 105 Avenue B, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Find out who owns 105 Avenue B, Brooklyn, NY 11236.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 105 Avenue B, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 105 Avenue B, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 105 Avenue B, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2008 $421,900

Title Documents for 105 Avenue B, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/08/2022 - D
03/24/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022031500684002)
02/08/2022 - D
03/24/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022031500684001)
07/21/2021 - D
12/01/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021111600942002)
07/21/2021 - D
12/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021111600942001)
10/31/2020 - D
12/08/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020112500399001)
07/26/2018 - D
08/08/2018 - R
Agreement
(2018080800186002)
07/26/2018 - D
08/08/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018080800186001)
06/14/2016 - D
06/23/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016061501141001)
01/11/2008 - D
02/05/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008012801111002)
01/07/2008 - D
02/05/2008 - R
Deed
(2008012801111001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 105 Avenue B, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 105 Avenue B, Brooklyn, NY 11236. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,242
Estimated property tax: $1,241
Tax assessor's market value: $161,000
Assessed value: $9,660

Assessment History for 105 Avenue B, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 105 Avenue B, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $161,000 $9,660 $6,258 19.843% $1,242 $1,242 -0.38%
2024/25 $151,000 $9,060 $6,206 20.085% $1,246 $1,246 +5.96%
2023/24 $144,000 $8,640 $5,857 20.085% $1,176 $1,176 +4.82%
2022/23 $152,000 $9,120 $5,526 20.309% $1,122 $1,122 +7.81%
2021/22 $160,000 $9,600 $5,215 19.963% $1,041 $1,041 -5.15%

Permits for 105 Avenue B, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 105 Avenue B, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East Flatbush Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$565,000
-10.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$474
-0.5% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & Rockaway Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.922
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Ralph Av/Av B
Line B47
Distance (miles) 0.012

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 233 Langston Hughes 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 297 0.41
P.S. 233 Langston Hughes 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 297 0.41