Orange County  »  10918  »  Old Mansion Rd  »  114 Old Mansion Rd

114 Old Mansion Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

114 Old Mansion Road, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 114 Old Mansion Road, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Blooming Grove
Neighborhood Blooming Grove
Parcel ID 52-2-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 114 Old Mansion Road, Chester

Sale date 10/21/2025
Sale price $555,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,858

Lot & Building Information for 114 Old Mansion Road, Chester

Building sqft 3,330
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.918
Lot dimensions 311 ft X 269 ft
Frontage 311
Depth 269
Year built 1930
Year last altered 1984
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 114 Old Mansion Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 114 Old Mansion Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 114 Old Mansion Road, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 114 Old Mansion Road, Chester, NY 10918?

114 Old Mansion Road, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1930 and has a total of 3,330 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 114 Old Mansion Road, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $62,800, the tax amount paid for 114 Old Mansion Road, Chester, NY 10918 is $13,858.

When was 114 Old Mansion Road, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

114 Old Mansion Road, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 10/21/2025 for $555,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 114 Old Mansion Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 114 Old Mansion Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2025 $555,000
07/23/2019 $400,000
03/13/2012 $262,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 114 Old Mansion Road, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 114 Old Mansion Road, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/21/2025 - D
10/29/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/21/2025 - D
10/29/2025 - R
Deed
08/01/2022 - D
08/09/2022 - R
Deed
09/16/2020 - D
10/07/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
09/16/2020 - D
10/07/2020 - R
Deed
08/15/2019 - D
08/23/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
07/23/2019 - D
07/30/2019 - R
Deed
03/13/2012 - D
03/26/2012 - R
Deed
02/28/2011 - D
03/14/2011 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
10/18/1996 - D
10/29/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 114 Old Mansion Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 114 Old Mansion Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,858
Market value $716,900
Assessed value $62,800

Assessment History for 114 Old Mansion Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 114 Old Mansion Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $653,500 $62,800 220.6741 $13,858 +813.01%
2024 $604,400 $62,800 24.17 $1,518 -15.58%
2023 $492,500 $62,800 28.63 $1,798 -14.46%
2022 $432,500 $62,800 33.47 $2,102 +0.45%
2021 $425,800 $62,800 33.32 $2,092 -4.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 114 Old Mansion Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 114 Old Mansion Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Main Street School 6 Public 2-5 532 2.13
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 2.21
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 2.21
Bnai Yoel School NR Private K 1,763 2.21
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.21

Nearest middle schools

Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 2.21
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.21
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 2.21
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 2.21
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 2.21

Nearest high schools

Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 2.21
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.21