Orange County  »  10918  »  Catherine CT  »  15 Catherine CT

15 Catherine Court, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

15 Catherine Court, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Catherine Court, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Catherine Court, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Blooming Grove
Neighborhood Blooming Grove
Parcel ID 52-4-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Catherine Court, Chester

Sale date 05/23/2017
Sale price $485,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 15 Catherine Court, Chester

Building sqft 3,030
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.8
Year built 2000
Year last altered 2019
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 15 Catherine Court, Chester

• • Improvements for 15 Catherine Court, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Catherine Court, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Catherine Court, Chester, NY 10918?

15 Catherine Court, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 2000 and has a total of 3,030 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Catherine Court, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $86,700, the tax amount paid for 15 Catherine Court, Chester, NY 10918 is $19,132.

When was 15 Catherine Court, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Catherine Court, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 05/23/2017 for $485,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Catherine Court, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Catherine Court, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2017 $485,000
02/18/2000 $348,930
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Catherine Court, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15 Catherine Court, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/20/2019 - D
04/05/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sag)
03/20/2019 - D
04/05/2019 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
03/20/2019 - D
04/05/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/23/2017 - D
06/30/2017 - R
Deed
02/18/2000 - D
02/24/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Catherine Court, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Catherine Court, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $19,132
Current property tax $0
Market value $989,700
Assessed value $86,700

Assessment History for 15 Catherine Court, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Catherine Court, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $902,200 $86,700 220.6741 $19,132 +813.01%
2024 $834,500 $86,700 24.17 $2,096 -15.58%
2023 $680,000 $86,700 28.63 $2,482 -13.26%
2022 $588,800 $85,500 33.47 $2,862 +0.45%
2021 $579,700 $85,500 33.32 $2,849 +1.67%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Catherine Court, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Catherine Court, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Main Street School 6 Public 2-5 532 2.56
Bnai Yoel School NR Private K 1,763 2.69
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 2.69
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 2.69

Nearest middle schools

Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 2.69
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.69
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 2.69
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 2.69

Nearest high schools

Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 2.69
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.69