Orange County  »  10918  »  Craigville Rd  »  1175 Craigville Rd

1175 Craigville Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1175 Craigville Road, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1175 Craigville Road, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Blooming Grove
Neighborhood Blooming Grove
Parcel ID 52-1-62.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 1175 Craigville Road, Chester

Sale date 10/12/2018
Sale price $301,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,805

Lot & Building Information for 1175 Craigville Road, Chester

Building sqft 1,934
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.4
Year built 1976
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1175 Craigville Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 1175 Craigville Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1175 Craigville Road, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1175 Craigville Road, Chester, NY 10918?

1175 Craigville Road, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,934 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1175 Craigville Road, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,900, the tax amount paid for 1175 Craigville Road, Chester, NY 10918 is $8,804.

When was 1175 Craigville Road, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1175 Craigville Road, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 10/12/2018 for $301,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1175 Craigville Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1175 Craigville Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2018 $301,000
06/21/1999 $167,000
04/21/1997 $157,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1175 Craigville Road, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1175 Craigville Road, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/12/2018 - D
11/13/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/12/2018 - D
11/13/2018 - R
Deed
06/21/1999 - D
06/23/1999 - R
Deed
04/21/1997 - D
04/28/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1175 Craigville Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 1175 Craigville Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,805
Market value $455,500
Assessed value $39,900

Assessment History for 1175 Craigville Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1175 Craigville Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $415,200 $39,900 220.6741 $8,805 +813.01%
2024 $384,000 $39,900 24.17 $964 -15.58%
2023 $312,900 $39,900 28.63 $1,142 -14.46%
2022 $274,800 $39,900 33.47 $1,335 +0.45%
2021 $270,500 $39,900 33.32 $1,329 -4.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1175 Craigville Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1175 Craigville Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Main Street School 6 Public 2-5 532 2.04
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.11
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.11
Bnai Yoel School NR Private K 1,763 2.11
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 2.11

Nearest middle schools

Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.11
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 2.11
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 2.11
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 2.11

Nearest high schools

Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.11
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 2.11