Orange County  »  10918  »  Vadala Rd  »  4 Vadala Rd

4 Vadala Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

4 Vadala Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Vadala Road, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Vadala Road, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Parcel ID 108-2-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Vadala Road, Chester

Current property tax $1,083

Lot & Building Information for 4 Vadala Road, Chester

Building sqft 3,900
Building class Highway Garage (651)
Acreage 0.43
Lot dimensions 107 ft X 187 ft
Frontage 107
Depth 187
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 4 Vadala Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 4 Vadala Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Vadala Road, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Vadala Road, Chester, NY 10918?

4 Vadala Road, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1975 and has a total of 3,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Vadala Road, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $170,800, the tax amount paid for 4 Vadala Road, Chester, NY 10918 is $9,985.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Vadala Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Vadala Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Vadala Road, Chester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 4 Vadala Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Vadala Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,986
Current property tax $1,083
Market value $467,600
Assessed value $170,800

Assessment History for 4 Vadala Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Vadala Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $432,200 $170,800 58.4653 $9,986 +87.63%
2024 $416,600 $170,800 31.16 $5,322 -11.80%
2023 $354,400 $170,800 35.33 $6,034 -10.12%
2022 $308,300 $170,800 39.31 $6,714 +0.05%
2021 $312,100 $170,800 39.29 $6,711 -4.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Vadala Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Vadala Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 0.87
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 0.87
St John School NR Private K-8 141 4.15
Goshen Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 597 4.38
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 4.50

Nearest middle schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 0.63
St John School NR Private K-8 141 4.15
C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 4.28
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 4.50
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 4.65

Nearest high schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 0.63
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 4.50
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 4.65
Goshen Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,017 4.69
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 4.86

Neighbors for 4 Vadala Road, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 4 Vadala Road, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29 Elm St, Chester 1,300 08/10/2020 $10
9 Maple Ave, Chester 1,802 11/20/2000 $143,000
35 Maple Ave, Chester 2,032 12/19/2020 $360,000
22 Walnut St, Chester 1,369 01/25/2021 $289,000
12 Walnut St, Chester 2,021 11/26/2018 $205,000
33 Elm St, Chester 1,400 03/09/2007 $295,500
43 Maple Ave, Chester 2,149 07/08/2002 $126,000
20 Walnut St, Chester 1,088 11/03/2017 $180,000
14 Walnut St, Chester 2,547 08/19/2022 $465,000
31 Elm St, Chester 1,348 10/19/2010 $215,700
24 Walnut St, Chester 2,698
77 Main St, Chester 2,385 04/30/2012 $140,000
37 Maple Ave, Chester 2,540 06/16/2016 $199,900
16 Walnut St, Chester 1,254
55 Hudson St, Chester 1,576 06/17/2025 $460,000
18 Walnut St, Chester 1,092 08/17/2017 $180,000
39 Maple Ave, Chester 1,788 09/08/2021 $400,000
42 Maple Ave, Chester 1,341 07/01/2024 $415,000
41 Maple Ave, Chester 1,512 08/02/2024
46 Maple Ave, Chester 1,842 06/26/2018 $195,000