Orange County  »  10918  »  Elm St  »  29 Elm St

29 Elm Street, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

29 Elm Street, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Elm Street, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Elm Street, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Parcel ID 108-4-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Elm Street, Chester

Sale date 08/10/2020
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $7,776

Lot & Building Information for 29 Elm Street, Chester

Building sqft 1,300
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.274
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 122 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 122
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 29 Elm Street, Chester

• • Improvements for 29 Elm Street, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Elm Street, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Elm Street, Chester, NY 10918?

29 Elm Street, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Elm Street, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $133,000, the tax amount paid for 29 Elm Street, Chester, NY 10918 is $7,775.

When was 29 Elm Street, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 Elm Street, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 08/10/2020 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Elm Street, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Elm Street, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2020 $10
12/11/2018 $260,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29 Elm Street, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 29 Elm Street, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/10/2020 - D
08/26/2020 - R
Deed
06/11/2020 - D
06/17/2020 - R
Deed
12/20/2018 - D
12/27/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
12/11/2018 - D
12/19/2018 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Elm Street, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Elm Street, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,776
Market value $364,100
Assessed value $133,000

Assessment History for 29 Elm Street, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Elm Street, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $336,500 $133,000 58.4653 $7,776 +87.63%
2024 $324,400 $133,000 31.16 $4,144 -11.80%
2023 $276,000 $133,000 35.33 $4,699 -10.12%
2022 $240,100 $133,000 39.31 $5,228 +0.05%
2021 $243,000 $133,000 39.29 $5,226 -4.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Elm Street, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Elm Street, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 1.17
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 1.17
St John School NR Private K-8 141 4.44
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 4.44
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 4.44

Nearest middle schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 0.94
St John School NR Private K-8 141 4.44
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 4.45
C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 4.58
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 4.63

Nearest high schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 0.94
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 4.63
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 4.65
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 4.65