Orange County  »  10918  »  Carpenter Rd  »  10 Carpenter Rd

10 Carpenter Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

10 Carpenter Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Carpenter Road, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Carpenter Road, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Parcel ID 111-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Carpenter Road, Chester

Sale date 04/10/2014
Sale price $201,400
Arm's length
Property tax $7,571

Lot & Building Information for 10 Carpenter Road, Chester

Building sqft 1,704
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.294
Lot dimensions 85 ft X 138 ft
Frontage 85
Depth 138
Year built 1956
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 10 Carpenter Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 10 Carpenter Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Carpenter Road, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Carpenter Road, Chester, NY 10918?

10 Carpenter Road, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,704 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Carpenter Road, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $129,500, the tax amount paid for 10 Carpenter Road, Chester, NY 10918 is $7,571.

When was 10 Carpenter Road, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Carpenter Road, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 04/10/2014 for $201,400.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Carpenter Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Carpenter Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2014 $201,400

Title Documents for 10 Carpenter Road, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/12/2019 - D
12/18/2019 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
04/10/2014 - D
04/14/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Carpenter Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Carpenter Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,571
Market value $354,500
Assessed value $129,500

Assessment History for 10 Carpenter Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Carpenter Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $327,700 $129,500 58.4653 $7,571 +87.63%
2024 $315,900 $129,500 31.16 $4,035 -11.80%
2023 $268,700 $129,500 35.33 $4,575 -10.12%
2022 $233,800 $129,500 39.31 $5,091 +0.05%
2021 $236,600 $129,500 39.29 $5,088 -4.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Carpenter Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Carpenter Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 1.05
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 1.05
St John School NR Private K-8 141 4.12
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 4.33
Goshen Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 597 4.39

Nearest middle schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 0.80
St John School NR Private K-8 141 4.12
C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 4.27
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 4.33
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 4.33

Nearest high schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 0.80
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 4.33
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 4.33