Orange County  »  10918  »  Walnut St  »  2 Walnut St

2 Walnut Street, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

2 Walnut Street, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Walnut Street, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Walnut Street, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Parcel ID 108-4-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Walnut Street, Chester

Sale date 09/25/2009
Sale price $253,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,288

Lot & Building Information for 2 Walnut Street, Chester

Building sqft 1,372
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.123
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100
Year built 1931
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Walnut Street, Chester

• • Improvements for 2 Walnut Street, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Walnut Street, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Walnut Street, Chester, NY 10918?

2 Walnut Street, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,372 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Walnut Street, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $120,400, the tax amount paid for 2 Walnut Street, Chester, NY 10918 is $7,039.

When was 2 Walnut Street, Chester, NY 10918 last sold?

2 Walnut Street, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 12/08/2015.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Walnut Street, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Walnut Street, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2009 $253,000
03/29/2001 $121,000
11/20/2000 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Walnut Street, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Walnut Street, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2015 - D
04/05/2016 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/25/2009 - D
10/16/2009 - R
Deed
03/29/2001 - D
04/09/2001 - R
Deed
11/20/2000 - D
01/08/2001 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
05/26/1993 - D
05/26/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Walnut Street, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Walnut Street, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,039
Current property tax $2,288
Market value $329,600
Assessed value $120,400

Assessment History for 2 Walnut Street, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Walnut Street, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $304,700 $120,400 58.4653 $7,039 +87.63%
2024 $293,700 $120,400 31.16 $3,752 -11.80%
2023 $249,800 $120,400 35.33 $4,254 -10.12%
2022 $217,300 $120,400 39.31 $4,733 +0.05%
2021 $220,000 $120,400 39.29 $4,731 -4.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Walnut Street, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Walnut Street, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 1.12
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 1.12
St John School NR Private K-8 141 4.33
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 4.50
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 4.53

Nearest middle schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 0.87
St John School NR Private K-8 141 4.33
C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 4.47
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 4.50
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 4.54

Nearest high schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 0.87
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 4.54
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 4.59
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 4.77