Orange County  »  10918  »  Walnut St  »  24 Walnut St

24 Walnut Street, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

24 Walnut Street, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Walnut Street, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Walnut Street, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Parcel ID 108-3-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Walnut Street, Chester

Current property tax $10,462

Lot & Building Information for 24 Walnut Street, Chester

Building sqft 2,698
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.439
Lot dimensions 167 ft X 145 ft
Frontage 167
Depth 145
Year built 1953
Year last altered 2011
Stories 1
Rooms 12
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 Walnut Street, Chester

• • Improvements for 24 Walnut Street, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Walnut Street, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Walnut Street, Chester, NY 10918?

24 Walnut Street, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,698 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Walnut Street, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $189,733, the tax amount paid for 24 Walnut Street, Chester, NY 10918 is $11,092.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Walnut Street, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Walnut Street, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Walnut Street, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/18/2020 - D
04/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Walnut Street, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Walnut Street, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,093
Current property tax $10,462
Market value $519,400
Assessed value $189,733

Assessment History for 24 Walnut Street, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Walnut Street, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $480,100 $189,733 58.4653 $11,093 +87.63%
2024 $462,800 $189,733 31.16 $5,912 -11.80%
2023 $393,700 $189,733 35.33 $6,703 -10.12%
2022 $342,500 $189,733 39.31 $7,458 +0.05%
2021 $346,700 $189,733 39.29 $7,455 -4.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Walnut Street, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Walnut Street, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 0.96
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 0.96
St John School NR Private K-8 141 4.26
Goshen Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 597 4.49
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 4.60

Nearest middle schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 0.72
St John School NR Private K-8 141 4.26
C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 4.39
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 4.60
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 4.67

Nearest high schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 0.72
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 4.60
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 4.69
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 4.76
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 4.76

Neighbors for 24 Walnut Street, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 24 Walnut Street, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29 Elm St, Chester 1,300 08/10/2020 $10
9 Maple Ave, Chester 1,802 11/20/2000 $143,000
35 Maple Ave, Chester 2,032 12/19/2020 $360,000
22 Walnut St, Chester 1,369 01/25/2021 $289,000
12 Walnut St, Chester 2,021 11/26/2018 $205,000
33 Elm St, Chester 1,400 03/09/2007 $295,500
43 Maple Ave, Chester 2,149 07/08/2002 $126,000
20 Walnut St, Chester 1,088 11/03/2017 $180,000
14 Walnut St, Chester 2,547 08/19/2022 $465,000
27 Elm St, Chester 2,013 01/21/2015
4 Vadala Rd, Chester 3,900
31 Elm St, Chester 1,348 10/19/2010 $215,700
77 Main St, Chester 2,385 04/30/2012 $140,000
37 Maple Ave, Chester 2,540 06/16/2016 $199,900
16 Walnut St, Chester 1,254
55 Hudson St, Chester 1,576 06/17/2025 $460,000
18 Walnut St, Chester 1,092 08/17/2017 $180,000
39 Maple Ave, Chester 1,788 09/08/2021 $400,000
41 Maple Ave, Chester 1,512 08/02/2024
46 Maple Ave, Chester 1,842 06/26/2018 $195,000