Orange County  »  10918  »  Booth Rd  »  10 Booth Rd

10 Booth Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

10 Booth Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Booth Road, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Booth Road, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Chester
Parcel ID 5-1-6.120

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Booth Road, Chester

Sale date 12/20/2019
Sale price $407,500
Arm's length
Property tax $13,373

Lot & Building Information for 10 Booth Road, Chester

Building sqft 2,833
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.3
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 10 Booth Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 10 Booth Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Booth Road, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Booth Road, Chester, NY 10918?

10 Booth Road, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1995 and has a total of 2,833 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Booth Road, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $245,000, the tax amount paid for 10 Booth Road, Chester, NY 10918 is $13,373.

When was 10 Booth Road, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Booth Road, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 12/20/2019 for $407,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Booth Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Booth Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2019 $407,500
08/30/1995 $209,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Booth Road, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10 Booth Road, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/10/2020 - D
01/15/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
01/10/2020 - D
01/14/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
12/20/2019 - D
03/11/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/20/2019 - D
03/11/2020 - R
Deed
08/17/2018 - D
09/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/30/1995 - D
08/31/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Booth Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Booth Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,373
Market value $670,700
Assessed value $245,000

Assessment History for 10 Booth Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Booth Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $619,900 $245,000 54.5845 $13,373 +115.92%
2024 $597,600 $245,000 25.28 $6,194 -13.63%
2023 $508,400 $245,000 29.27 $7,171 -13.63%
2022 $442,200 $245,000 33.89 $8,303 +0.39%
2021 $447,700 $245,000 33.76 $8,271 -4.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Booth Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Booth Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 2.04
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 2.04
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.23
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.23
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 2.23

Nearest middle schools

Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.23
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 2.23
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 2.23
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 2.23
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 2.23

Nearest high schools

Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.23
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 2.23
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 2.23
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 2.23

Neighbors for 10 Booth Road, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 10 Booth Road, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
384 Bull Mill Rd, Chester 2,300
116 Laroe Rd, Chester 2,237 09/05/2000 $212,500
1786 Kings Hwy, Chester 4,872
151 Laroe Rd, Chester 1,177 02/01/2023 $330,000
32 Booth Rd, Chester 2,564 09/21/2004 $437,500
37 Nancy Ln, Chester 2,906 10/31/2007 $412,500
33 Nancy Ln, Chester 2,704 11/13/2020 $480,000
8 Booth Rd, Chester 2,678 12/12/2018
421 Bull Mill Rd, Chester 08/04/2022 $75,000
9 Rebecca Rd, Chester 2,792 07/14/1997 $220,000
51 Nancy Ln, Chester 2,499 09/25/2018 $365,000
78 Laroe Rd, Chester 1,408 09/27/2022 $375,000
40 Booth Rd, Chester 2,258 12/08/2009 $418,000
235 Laroe Rd, Chester
24 Hulse Ln, Chester 2,356 05/11/2005
157 Laroe Rd, Chester 1,200 04/29/2024 $385,000
401 Bull Mill Rd, Chester 2,335 07/18/2011 $317,000
15 Nancy Ln, Chester 2,724 12/11/2001 $305,000
201 Laroe Rd, Chester 896 01/22/2013
11 Vincent Dr, Chester 1,542 06/06/2018 $180,000