Orange County  »  10918  »  Bull Mill Rd  »  401 Bull Mill Rd

401 Bull Mill Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

401 Bull Mill Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

401 Bull Mill Road, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 401 Bull Mill Road, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Chester
Parcel ID 5-1-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 401 Bull Mill Road, Chester

Sale date 07/18/2011
Sale price $317,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,398

Lot & Building Information for 401 Bull Mill Road, Chester

Building sqft 2,335
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 401 Bull Mill Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 401 Bull Mill Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 401 Bull Mill Road, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 401 Bull Mill Road, Chester, NY 10918?

401 Bull Mill Road, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,335 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 401 Bull Mill Road, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $190,500, the tax amount paid for 401 Bull Mill Road, Chester, NY 10918 is $10,398.

When was 401 Bull Mill Road, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

401 Bull Mill Road, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 07/18/2011 for $317,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 401 Bull Mill Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 Bull Mill Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2011 $317,000

Title Documents for 401 Bull Mill Road, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/17/2020 - D
06/29/2020 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
06/17/2020 - D
06/29/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/18/2011 - D
08/01/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 401 Bull Mill Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 401 Bull Mill Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,398
Market value $521,500
Assessed value $190,500

Assessment History for 401 Bull Mill Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 Bull Mill Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $482,000 $190,500 54.5845 $10,398 +115.92%
2024 $464,600 $190,500 25.28 $4,816 -13.63%
2023 $395,300 $190,500 29.27 $5,576 -13.63%
2022 $343,900 $190,500 33.89 $6,456 +0.39%
2021 $348,100 $190,500 33.76 $6,431 -4.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 401 Bull Mill Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 401 Bull Mill Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 1.99
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 1.99
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.16
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.16
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 2.16

Nearest middle schools

Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.16
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 2.16
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 2.16
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 2.16
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 2.16

Nearest high schools

Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.16
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 2.16
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 2.16
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 2.16

Neighbors for 401 Bull Mill Road, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 401 Bull Mill Road, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
384 Bull Mill Rd, Chester 2,300
116 Laroe Rd, Chester 2,237 09/05/2000 $212,500
1786 Kings Hwy, Chester 4,872
125 Nancy Ln, Chester 3,042 09/13/2017 $499,000
151 Laroe Rd, Chester 1,177 02/01/2023 $330,000
32 Booth Rd, Chester 2,564 09/21/2004 $437,500
37 Nancy Ln, Chester 2,906 10/31/2007 $412,500
33 Nancy Ln, Chester 2,704 11/13/2020 $480,000
8 Booth Rd, Chester 2,678 12/12/2018
421 Bull Mill Rd, Chester 08/04/2022 $75,000
9 Rebecca Rd, Chester 2,792 07/14/1997 $220,000
51 Nancy Ln, Chester 2,499 09/25/2018 $365,000
56 Goosepond Mtn Rd, Chester 1,848 07/19/2024 $535,000
12 Rebecca Rd, Chester 2,688 06/17/2010 $415,000
6 Rebecca Rd, Chester 2,676 11/20/2018
24 Hulse Ln, Chester 2,356 05/11/2005
10 Booth Rd, Chester 2,833 12/20/2019 $407,500
78 Laroe Rd, Chester 1,408 09/27/2022 $375,000
157 Laroe Rd, Chester 1,200 04/29/2024 $385,000
15 Nancy Ln, Chester 2,724 12/11/2001 $305,000