Orange County  »  10918  »  Laroe Rd  »  157 Laroe Rd

157 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

157 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

157 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 157 Laroe Road, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Chester
Parcel ID 7-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 157 Laroe Road, Chester

Sale date 04/29/2024
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,823

Lot & Building Information for 157 Laroe Road, Chester

Building sqft 1,200
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.68
Lot dimensions 175 ft X 155 ft
Frontage 175
Depth 155
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 157 Laroe Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 157 Laroe Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 157 Laroe Road, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 157 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918?

157 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 157 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $130,900, the tax amount paid for 157 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918 is $6,822.

When was 157 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

157 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 04/29/2024 for $385,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 157 Laroe Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 157 Laroe Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2024 $385,000

Title Documents for 157 Laroe Road, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/29/2024 - D
05/07/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/29/2024 - D
05/07/2024 - R
Deed
10/28/1992 - D
02/02/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 157 Laroe Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 157 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,823
Market value $358,300
Assessed value $130,900

Assessment History for 157 Laroe Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 157 Laroe Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $331,200 $130,900 52.1235 $6,823 +118.46%
2024 $319,300 $130,900 23.86 $3,123 -11.96%
2023 $271,600 $130,900 27.1 $3,547 -13.47%
2022 $236,300 $130,900 31.32 $4,100 +1.33%
2021 $239,200 $130,900 30.91 $4,046 -6.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 157 Laroe Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 157 Laroe Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 2.37
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 2.37
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 3.28
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 3.30
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 3.30

Nearest middle schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 2.14
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 3.28
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 4.06
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 4.06
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 4.06

Nearest high schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 2.14
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 4.06
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 4.06
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 4.06

Neighbors for 157 Laroe Road, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 157 Laroe Road, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
116 Laroe Rd, Chester 2,237 09/05/2000 $212,500
384 Bull Mill Rd, Chester 2,300
1786 Kings Hwy, Chester 4,872
32 Booth Rd, Chester 2,564 09/21/2004 $437,500
71 Booth Rd, Chester 09/09/2003
29 Davis Hill Rd, Chester 2,250 05/12/2021
151 Laroe Rd, Chester 1,177 02/01/2023 $330,000
8 Booth Rd, Chester 2,678 12/12/2018
421 Bull Mill Rd, Chester 08/04/2022 $75,000
40 Booth Rd, Chester 2,258 12/08/2009 $418,000
235 Laroe Rd, Chester
46 Booth Rd, Chester 3,697 11/18/2002
78 Laroe Rd, Chester 1,408 09/27/2022 $375,000
10 Booth Rd, Chester 2,833 12/20/2019 $407,500
24 Hulse Ln, Chester 2,356 05/11/2005
401 Bull Mill Rd, Chester 2,335 07/18/2011 $317,000
201 Laroe Rd, Chester 896 01/22/2013
11 Vincent Dr, Chester 1,542 06/06/2018 $180,000
335 Laroe Rd, Chester 2,784 07/27/2005 $469,900
42 Booth Rd, Chester 2,786 03/20/2012 $350,000