Orange County  »  10918  »  Hidden Dr  »  18 Hidden Dr

18 Hidden Drive, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

18 Hidden Drive, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Hidden Drive, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Hidden Drive, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Parcel ID 8-1-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Hidden Drive, Chester

Sale date 01/23/2018
Sale price $399,900
Arm's length
Property tax $11,176

Lot & Building Information for 18 Hidden Drive, Chester

Building sqft 1,914
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.3
Year built 1962
Year last altered 2016
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Hidden Drive, Chester

• • Improvements for 18 Hidden Drive, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Hidden Drive, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Hidden Drive, Chester, NY 10918?

18 Hidden Drive, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,914 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Hidden Drive, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $204,750, the tax amount paid for 18 Hidden Drive, Chester, NY 10918 is $11,176.

When was 18 Hidden Drive, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Hidden Drive, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 01/23/2018 for $399,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Hidden Drive, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Hidden Drive, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2018 $399,900
04/27/2015 $98,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Hidden Drive, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18 Hidden Drive, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/23/2018 - R Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/23/2018 - R Deed
12/19/2017 - D
01/05/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
09/18/2015 - D
10/01/2015 - R
Deed
04/27/2015 - D
04/29/2015 - R
Deed
12/20/2001 - D
08/19/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Hidden Drive, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Hidden Drive, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,176
Market value $560,500
Assessed value $204,750

Assessment History for 18 Hidden Drive, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Hidden Drive, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $518,100 $204,750 54.5845 $11,176 +115.92%
2024 $499,400 $204,750 25.28 $5,176 -13.63%
2023 $424,900 $204,750 29.27 $5,993 -13.63%
2022 $369,600 $204,750 33.89 $6,939 +0.39%
2021 $374,100 $204,750 33.76 $6,912 -4.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Hidden Drive, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Hidden Drive, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.08
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.08
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 2.08
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 2.66
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 179 2.91

Nearest middle schools

Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 2.08
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 2.66
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 179 2.91
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 2.95
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.95

Nearest high schools

Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 2.95
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.95
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 2.95
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 2.95