Los Angeles County  »  8714 Glenoaks Blvd

Glenoaks Villas - 8714 Glenoaks Boulevard, Sun Valley, CA 91352 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Glenoaks Villas - 8714 Glenoaks Boulevard, Sun Valley, CA 91352
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8714 Glenoaks Boulevard, Sun Valley
Alternate address(es) 8714 N Glenoaks Blvd
Zip code 91352
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Shadow Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 8714 Glenoaks Boulevard, Sun Valley

Sale date 01/14/2011
Sale price $12,600,126
Arm's length
Current property tax $108,712

Lot & Building Information for 8714 Glenoaks Boulevard, Sun Valley

Building sqft 48,032
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.539
Units 33
Year built 2009
Year last altered 2010
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8714 Glenoaks Boulevard, Sun Valley

• • Improvements for 8714 Glenoaks Boulevard, Sun Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8714 Glenoaks Boulevard, Sun Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Glenoaks Villas - 8714 Glenoaks Boulevard, Sun Valley, CA 91352?

Glenoaks Villas - 8714 Glenoaks Boulevard, Sun Valley, CA 91352 was built in 2009 and has a total of 48,032 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Glenoaks Villas - 8714 Glenoaks Boulevard, Sun Valley, CA 91352 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,531,915, the tax amount paid for Glenoaks Villas - 8714 Glenoaks Boulevard, Sun Valley, CA 91352 is $101,307.

When was Glenoaks Villas - 8714 Glenoaks Boulevard, Sun Valley, CA 91352 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Glenoaks Villas - 8714 Glenoaks Boulevard, Sun Valley, CA 91352 was last sold in 01/14/2011 for $12,600,126.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 33 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8714 Glenoaks Boulevard, Sun Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8714 Glenoaks Boulevard, Sun Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2011 $12,600,126

Title Documents for 8714 Glenoaks Boulevard, Sun Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/14/2011 Deed
12/29/2010 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8714 Glenoaks Boulevard, Sun Valley

Access detailed property tax data for Glenoaks Villas - Glenoaks Villas - 8714 Glenoaks Boulevard, Sun Valley, CA 91352. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $101,308
Current property tax $108,712
Market value $8,531,915

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8714 Glenoaks Boulevard, Sun Valley

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 8714 Glenoaks Boulevard, Sun Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8714 Glenoaks Boulevard, Sun Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,531,915 1.1874 $101,308 +0.10%
2024-2025 $8,436,426 1.1997 $101,212 +2.00%
2023-2024 $8,273,218 1.1994 $99,229 +4.94%
2022-2023 $8,113,210 1.1655 $94,559 +1.13%
2021-2022 $7,956,339 1.1752 $93,503 -1.08%

Permits for 8714 Glenoaks Boulevard, Sun Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 8714 Glenoaks Boulevard, Sun Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/04/2011
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 8714 Glenoaks Boulevard, Sun Valley
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,899
Median age 37.3
Average household income $100,624
Family households 79.4%
Occupied housing units 12,638
Owner occupied units 50.2%
Average number of people per household 3.67
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $785,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $726,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8714 Glenoaks Boulevard, Sun Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).