Orange County  »  10918  »  Ruth Ln  »  18 Ruth Ln

18 Ruth Lane, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

18 Ruth Lane, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Ruth Lane, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Ruth Lane, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Chester
Parcel ID 17-1-96

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Ruth Lane, Chester

Sale date 10/28/1994
Sale price $68,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,014

Lot & Building Information for 18 Ruth Lane, Chester

Building sqft 3,696
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.1
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Ruth Lane, Chester

• • Improvements for 18 Ruth Lane, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Ruth Lane, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Ruth Lane, Chester, NY 10918?

18 Ruth Lane, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1995 and has a total of 3,696 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Ruth Lane, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $259,000, the tax amount paid for 18 Ruth Lane, Chester, NY 10918 is $12,590.

When was 18 Ruth Lane, Chester, NY 10918 last sold?

18 Ruth Lane, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 12/24/2009.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Ruth Lane, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Ruth Lane, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/1994 $68,000

Title Documents for 18 Ruth Lane, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/24/2009 - D
01/29/2010 - R
Deed
10/28/1994 - D
11/07/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Ruth Lane, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Ruth Lane, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,591
Current property tax $12,014
Market value $709,000
Assessed value $259,000

Assessment History for 18 Ruth Lane, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Ruth Lane, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $655,400 $259,000 48.6136 $12,591 +116.73%
2024 $631,700 $259,000 22.43 $5,809 -11.34%
2023 $537,500 $259,000 25.3 $6,553 -15.47%
2022 $467,500 $259,000 29.93 $7,752 -2.60%
2021 $473,200 $259,000 30.73 $7,959 -3.52%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Ruth Lane, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Ruth Lane, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 1.72
Calvary Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-7 57 2.79
Calvary Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-7 57 2.79
Cedar Wood Christin School NR Private PK-12 100 2.80
Cedar Wood Christin School NR Private PK-12 100 2.80

Nearest middle schools

Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 1.72
Calvary Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-7 57 2.79
Cedar Wood Christin School NR Private PK-12 100 2.80
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 3.37
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 3.67

Nearest high schools

Cedar Wood Christin School NR Private PK-12 100 2.80
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 3.67
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 4.37
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 5.70