9 Mari Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
9 Mari Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Mari Road, Chester |
| Zip code | 10918 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Chester |
| Neighborhood | Sugar Loaf |
| Parcel ID | 21-2-8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Mari Road, Chester
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/27/1996 |
| Sale price | $129,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $6,526 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Mari Road, Chester
| Building sqft | 1,888 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.72
|
| Lot dimensions | 117 ft X 201 ft |
| Frontage | 117 |
| Depth | 201 |
| Year built | 1971 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Warwick Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 9 Mari Road, Chester
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 9 Mari Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Mari Road, Chester
9 Mari Road, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,888 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Mari Road, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $146,100, the tax amount paid for 9 Mari Road, Chester, NY 10918 is $7,102.
When was 9 Mari Road, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Mari Road, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 08/27/1996 for $129,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Mari Road, Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Mari Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 9 Mari Road, Chester
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Mari Road, Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Mari Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $7,102 |
| Current property tax | $6,526 |
| Market value | $399,900 |
| Assessed value | $146,100 |
Assessment History for 9 Mari Road, Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Mari Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $369,700 | $146,100 | 48.6136 | $7,102 | +116.73% |
| 2024 | $356,300 | $146,100 | 22.43 | $3,277 | -11.34% |
| 2023 | $303,200 | $146,100 | 25.3 | $3,696 | -15.47% |
| 2022 | $263,700 | $146,100 | 29.93 | $4,373 | -2.60% |
| 2021 | $266,900 | $146,100 | 30.73 | $4,490 | -3.52% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Mari Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Mari Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 2.54 |
| Chester Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 387 | 3.44 |
| Chester Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 387 | 3.44 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 3.58 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 3.58 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 2.54 |
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 3.19 |
| S S Seward Institute | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 390 | 3.43 |
| Calvary Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 57 | 3.90 |
| Cedar Wood Christin School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 100 | 3.91 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 3.19 |
| S S Seward Institute | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 390 | 3.43 |
| Cedar Wood Christin School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 100 | 3.91 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 5.32 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 5.32 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 9 Mari Road, Chester
Here are the neighbors for 9 Mari Road, Chester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Mari Rd, Chester | 1,888 | 09/17/2019 | $1 |
| 1136 Kings Hwy, Chester | 5,048 | 03/31/2017 | $875,000 |
| 18 Ruth Ln, Chester | 3,696 | 12/24/2009 | |
| 38 Ruth Ln, Chester | 2,416 | 10/16/2006 | $450,000 |
| 5 Mari Rd, Chester | 2,342 | 10/25/2022 | $480,000 |
| 3 Mari Rd, Chester | 1,848 | 04/16/2004 | |
| 13 Wood Rd, Chester | 1,512 | 09/25/2021 | $345,000 |
| 17 Banker Dr, Chester | 3,330 | 10/16/2001 | $358,000 |
| 13 Mari Rd, Chester | 1,358 | 02/27/2024 | $395,000 |
| 7 Mari Rd, Chester | 2,138 | 09/11/2003 | $350,000 |
| 8 Ruth Ln, Chester | 2,548 | 12/23/2009 | $360,000 |
| 316 Sugar Loaf MT Rd, Chester | 1,885 | 11/29/2018 | $395,000 |
| 15 Banker Dr, Chester | 2,396 | 10/09/2024 | $775,000 |
| 28 Neal Dr, Chester | 2,640 | 02/10/1999 | $75,500 |
| 27 Banker Dr, Chester | 3,005 | 05/02/2001 | $375,000 |
| 362 Bellvale Rd, Chester | 1,550 | 10/28/2024 | $407,025 |
| 11 Wood Rd, Chester | 2,153 | 06/05/2018 | |
| 1287 Kings Hwy, Chester | 2,240 | 06/17/2021 | |
| 358 Bellvale Rd, Chester | 1,902 | 10/20/2006 | |
| 106 Ridge Rd, Chester | 2,287 | 12/07/2020 | $480,000 |