Los Angeles County  »  6709 W Avenue M

6709 West Avenue M, Lancaster, CA 93536 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6709 West Avenue M, Lancaster, CA 93536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6709 West Avenue M, Lancaster
Alternate address(es) 6709 W Columbia Way
6731 W Columbia Way
Zip code 93536
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 6709 West Avenue M, Lancaster

Current property tax $38,653

Lot & Building Information for 6709 West Avenue M, Lancaster

Building sqft 67,985
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 3.339
Units 75
Year built 2010
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Westside Union Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6709 West Avenue M, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 6709 West Avenue M, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6709 West Avenue M, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6709 West Avenue M, Lancaster, CA 93536?

6709 West Avenue M, Lancaster, CA 93536 was built in 2010 and has a total of 67,985 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6709 West Avenue M, Lancaster, CA 93536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,059,996, the tax amount paid for 6709 West Avenue M, Lancaster, CA 93536 is $95,752.

When was 6709 West Avenue M, Lancaster, CA 93536 last sold?

6709 West Avenue M, Lancaster, CA 93536 was last sold in 09/29/2009.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 75 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6709 West Avenue M, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6709 West Avenue M, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6709 West Avenue M, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/27/2025 Acceptance
07/10/2015 Financing Statement
09/29/2009 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6709 West Avenue M, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 6709 West Avenue M, Lancaster, CA 93536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $95,753
Current property tax $38,653
Market value $8,059,996

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6709 West Avenue M, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06214 County Sanitation District #14
00155 La County Rental Housing Habitability Program
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District

Assessment History for 6709 West Avenue M, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6709 West Avenue M, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,059,996 1.188 $95,753 +1.58%
2024-2025 $7,901,969 1.1929 $94,263 +0.89%
2023-2024 $7,747,029 1.206 $93,429 +1.81%
2022-2023 $7,595,128 1.2082 $91,764 +1.53%
2021-2022 $7,446,205 1.2138 $90,382 +1.26%

Permits for 6709 West Avenue M, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 6709 West Avenue M, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 73,412
Median age 36.8
Average household income $125,254
Family households 72.2%
Occupied housing units 23,147
Owner occupied units 72.0%
Average number of people per household 3.02
Median year structure built 1990
Median value for units with a mortgage $549,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $483,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6709 West Avenue M, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)