Los Angeles County  »  90504  »  W 182nd St  »  1820 W 182nd St

1820 West 182nd Street, Torrance, CA 90504 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1820 West 182nd Street, Torrance, CA 90504
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1820 West 182nd Street, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 1820 182nd St
1824 182nd St
1828 182nd St
Zip code 90504
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood North Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 1820 West 182nd Street, Torrance

Sale date 01/12/2017
Sale price $9,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $128,583

Lot & Building Information for 1820 West 182nd Street, Torrance

Building sqft 20,735
Total sqft 29,735
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 2.293
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1967
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1820 West 182nd Street, Torrance

• • Improvements for 1820 West 182nd Street, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1820 West 182nd Street, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 1820 West 182nd Street, Torrance, CA 90504 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 1820 West 182nd Street, Torrance, CA 90504 has a total of 20,735 square feet and a current price per square foot of $477.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1820 West 182nd Street, Torrance, CA 90504?

1820 West 182nd Street, Torrance, CA 90504 was built in 1967 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,361,776.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1820 West 182nd Street, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1820 West 182nd Street, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2017 $9,900,000

Title Documents for 1820 West 182nd Street, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/14/2021 Release
10/06/2021 Reconveyance
09/16/2021 Assignment of Rents
09/16/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/18/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/18/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/12/2017 Assignment of Rents
01/12/2017 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/12/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
04/17/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
05/01/2016
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1820 West 182nd Street, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 1820 West 182nd Street, Torrance, CA 90504. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $114,321
Current property tax $128,583
Market value $10,361,776

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1820 West 182nd Street, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 1820 West 182nd Street, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1820 West 182nd Street, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,361,776 1.1033 $114,321 +1.41%
2024-2025 $10,158,604 1.1097 $112,730 +1.96%
2023-2024 $9,959,416 1.1101 $110,559 +1.36%
2022-2023 $9,764,134 1.1171 $109,075 +1.69%
2021-2022 $9,572,681 1.1205 $107,262 +1.56%

Permits for 1820 West 182nd Street, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 1820 West 182nd Street, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/04/2018
01/23/2017
01/25/2016
12/10/2015
08/11/2015
03/27/2012
02/14/2012
12/19/2011
06/25/2007
06/06/2007
Unlock the permit history for 1820 West 182nd Street, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,084
Median age 42.4
Average household income $140,391
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 11,723
Owner occupied units 60.2%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $929,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $913,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1820 West 182nd Street, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).