Los Angeles County  »  1853 10th St

1853 10th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1853 10th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1853 10th Street, Manhattan Beach
Alternate address(es) 1001 Aviation Blvd
1005 Aviation Blvd
1015 Aviation Blvd
Zip code 90266
County Los Angeles
Municipality Manhattan Beach
Neighborhood Mira Costa

Sales & Tax Overview for 1853 10th Street, Manhattan Beach

Sale date 06/27/2013
Sale price $2,395,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $36,213

Lot & Building Information for 1853 10th Street, Manhattan Beach

Building sqft 2,911
Total sqft 5,731
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.341
Buildings on lot 2
Units 4
Year built 1986
Year last altered 1987
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Manhattan Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1853 10th Street, Manhattan Beach

• • Improvements for 1853 10th Street, Manhattan Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1853 10th Street, Manhattan Beach

How many sq. ft. does 1853 10th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 1853 10th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 has a total of 2,911 square feet and a current price per square foot of $822.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1853 10th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266?

1853 10th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,008,245.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1853 10th Street, Manhattan Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1853 10th Street, Manhattan Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2013 $2,395,000
03/17/2009 $551,005
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1853 10th Street, Manhattan Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1853 10th Street, Manhattan Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/27/2013 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/17/2009 Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1853 10th Street, Manhattan Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 1853 10th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $33,343
Current property tax $36,213
Market value $3,008,245

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1853 10th Street, Manhattan Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
20451 Manhattan Beach Light Maintenance
20496 Manhattan Beach Stormwater

Assessment History for 1853 10th Street, Manhattan Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1853 10th Street, Manhattan Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,008,245 1.1084 $33,343 +1.13%
2024-2025 $2,949,260 1.1179 $32,970 +2.49%
2023-2024 $2,891,432 1.1126 $32,170 +1.79%
2022-2023 $2,834,738 1.1149 $31,604 +2.03%
2021-2022 $2,779,155 1.1146 $30,976 +0.94%

Permits for 1853 10th Street, Manhattan Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 1853 10th Street, Manhattan Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Manhattan Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$3,150,000
-6.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,582
17.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Manhattan Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,210
Median age 42.8
Average household income $299,240
Family households 68.7%
Occupied housing units 13,369
Owner occupied units 64.8%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1853 10th Street, Manhattan Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).