Los Angeles County  »  1742 Happy Trl

1742 Happy Trl, Topanga, CA 90290 Property Information

1742 Happy Trl, Topanga, CA 90290 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1742 Happy Trl, Topanga, CA 90290
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1742 Happy Trl, Topanga
Zip code 90290
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1742 Happy Trl, Topanga

Sale date 05/05/2023
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,859

Lot & Building Information for 1742 Happy Trl, Topanga

Building sqft 744
Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.089
Units 1
Year built 1925
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-1)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1742 Happy Trl, Topanga

• • Improvements for 1742 Happy Trl, Topanga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1742 Happy Trl, Topanga

How many sq. ft. does 1742 Happy Trl, Topanga, CA 90290 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) located at 1742 Happy Trl, Topanga, CA 90290 has a total of 744 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,680.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1742 Happy Trl, Topanga, CA 90290?

1742 Happy Trl, Topanga, CA 90290 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,061,207.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1742 Happy Trl, Topanga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1742 Happy Trl, Topanga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2023 $1,250,000
11/07/2018 $830,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1742 Happy Trl, Topanga with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1742 Happy Trl, Topanga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/05/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/01/2053
05/05/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
04/28/2023 Grant Deed
11/13/2018 Reconveyance
11/07/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/23/2048
11/07/2018 Grant Deed
05/04/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1742 Happy Trl, Topanga

Access detailed property tax data for 1742 Happy Trl, Topanga, CA 90290. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,470
Current property tax $12,859
Market value $1,061,207
Tax per sqft $17

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1742 Happy Trl, Topanga

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1742 Happy Trl, Topanga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1742 Happy Trl, Topanga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,061,207 1.1751 $12,470 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,040,400 1.1864 $12,343 +14.46%
2023-2024 $907,720 1.188 $10,784 +106.16%
2022-2023 $455,040 1.1495 $5,231 +1.04%
2021-2022 $446,119 1.1605 $5,177 -0.94%

Permits for 1742 Happy Trl, Topanga

The complete history of permits filed for 1742 Happy Trl, Topanga, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1742 Happy Trl, Topanga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1742 Happy Trl, Topanga to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Topanga Elementary Charter 10 Charter K-5 234 1.87
Chaparral Elementary School 8 Public K-5 537 2.25
Manzanita School NR Private K-12 0 2.42
Manzanita School and Institute NR Private K-12 77 2.43
St. Mel Elementary School NR Private K-8 542 2.56

Nearest middle schools

Alice C. Stelle Middle School 8 Public 6-8 760 2.05
Manzanita School NR Private K-12 0 2.42