Los Angeles County  »  1153 W Carson St

1153 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90502 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1153 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1153 West Carson Street, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 1141 W Carson St
1145 W Carson St
1149 W Carson St
Zip code 90502
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1153 West Carson Street, Torrance

Current property tax $213,027

Lot & Building Information for 1153 West Carson Street, Torrance

Building sqft 20,988
Total sqft 58,958
Building class Shopping Center (Regional) - One Story (1600)
Acreage 7.607 i
Buildings on lot 16
Year built 1962
Year last altered 1988
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1153 West Carson Street, Torrance

• • Improvements for 1153 West Carson Street, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1153 West Carson Street, Torrance

How many square feet does 1153 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90502 have?

This Shopping Center (Regional) - One Story (1600) located at 1153 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90502 has a total of 20,988 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1153 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90502?

1153 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90502 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,937,728.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1153 West Carson Street, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1153 West Carson Street, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1153 West Carson Street, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/30/2026 Release
01/13/2026 Mechanics Lien
10/06/2025 Acceptance
10/03/2025 Acceptance
04/24/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/15/2018 Agreement
12/28/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/14/2013 Acceptance
11/06/2013 Acceptance
01/31/2013 Notice Completion
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1153 West Carson Street, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 1153 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $152,031
Current property tax $213,027
Market value $12,937,728

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1153 West Carson Street, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 1153 West Carson Street, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1153 West Carson Street, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $12,937,728 1.1751 $152,031 +1.03%
2024-2025 $12,684,048 1.1864 $150,484 +1.86%
2023-2024 $12,435,342 1.188 $147,732 +5.42%
2022-2023 $12,191,513 1.1495 $140,141 +1.03%
2021-2022 $11,952,464 1.1605 $138,708 -0.94%

Permits for 1153 West Carson Street, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 1153 West Carson Street, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,227,500
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$753
0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 18,114
Median age 43
Average household income $115,363
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 6,533
Owner occupied units 70.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $597,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1153 West Carson Street, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)